題名:土庫曼永久中立地位之探討

土庫曼地處中亞,連接南亞與西亞,串連歐亞大陸,和阿富汗、伊朗、哈薩克與烏茲別克相鄰,土庫曼蘊藏豐富的能源資源,其地緣戰略的價值可見一斑。土庫曼於1991年就獨立問題舉行全民公投,高達94%以上的公民同意獨立,並正式宣佈獨立。時任總統的尼亞佐夫提出永久中立為外交基本方針,在國際上其永久中立地位於1995年,由聯合國大會通過決議,並獲得國際社會的承認。本文嘗試剖析土庫曼所主張的永久中立原則,藉回顧土庫曼獨立後的外交政策探究其主要內涵;並分析土庫曼推動永久中立地位的進程,以及獲致國際社會普遍承認的因素為何。研究發現,土庫曼永久中立的原則,不僅載入該國的憲法條文中,是國內政策的基石,亦是其外交政策的核心。土庫曼推動永久中立的進程,先從區域組織切入,爭取周邊國家的支持,後擴及其他相關組織,最後才爭取聯合國支持。至於最終致使土庫曼能獲永久中立地位的主要因素,則可歸功於理念的堅持、推動區域和平、穿梭主要國家爭取支持、主動簽署相關條約、信守承諾等積極作為,最終才能獲得國際社會的信任與支持。

Turkmenistan is located in Central Asia and connecting South and West Asia. Geographically, it adjoins the Afghanistan, Iran, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan. Turkmenistan is rich in a variety of energy resources and the international community, recognizing its critical strategic importance. Turkmenistan held a referendum on independence in 1991. The favorable outcome of the referendum led to the country's independence. The then President Saparmurat Niyazov proposed "permanent neutrality" as the fundamental principle of Turkmenistan's diplomacy policy. Resolution adopted by the United Nations Assembly for its permanent neutrality status in 1985 and received wide acceptance from international society. This article attempts to analyze the permanent neutrality principle that Turkmenistan advocated, and inquiry its content by reviewing Turkmenistan's diplomacy policy. And also attempt to clarify the crucial element of Turkmenistan's achieved by analyzing the process of Turkmenistan to promote permanent neutrality status. The study found that the Turkmenistan's permanent neutrality principles, not only enshrined in the constitution, but also as a core of their diplomacy policy. The promoting process of permanent neutrality of Turkmenistan starting with the regional organizations. After winning the support of neighboring countries, then expanding other relevant organizations, and finally seeking for UN's support. The main factors that ultimately attainable Turkmenistan's status of permanent neutrality can be attributed to insist on the belief, maintain and promote regional peace, embrace shuttle diplomacy to gain support, take the initiative to sign the relevant treaties, commitment and other positive activities, and ultimately to gain the trust and support of the international community.