題名:視覺影像藝術表現與影像保存之重要性--以近年臺灣與日本影像藝術展覽為例

視覺影像藝術在數位技術的發展之下,人人皆可利用簡便的數位相機來拍攝並且記錄影像。這些視覺性質的影像是否能夠成為「藝術作品」,又如何區分藝術與非藝術,對於正在學習藝術的創作者以及對於非藝術專攻領域者來說是一項很難區分的領域。本論述屏除如何鑑定其創作是否為藝術作品,以近年視覺影像藝術表現之攝影與影像藝術展覽為例,探討視覺影像藝術作為文化傳承之工具時,創作者應思考之藝術原作的保存方式以及保存性。保存為所有藝術創作者都不可否認之極重要的工作之一,但於現今社會之藝術作品保存對策與概念皆為數位典藏居多,對於影像藝術原作之保存概念應有更多重新審視之空間與機會,期盼藉由本文重新喚起更多影像藝術創作者對於「保存」之重視。

Visual art image, under the development in digital technology, everyone can take photos and keep records very simply by using the digital cameras. Can these visual images become “art of works”, and how to discriminate art from non-art. For those who are learning art studies and non-art specialists, it is very difficult to tell the differences. This article dismiss the study of identifying the creation is art or non-art, taking the recent visual art image photography and visual art exhibition as examples, to investigate when visual art images to be used as a tool of cultural heritage, art producer should be concerned with the preservation of the original art work. Preservation for all the artists is undeniably one of the extremely important work, however, nowadays, art work preservation theory and concept are more of digital collection. The concept of visual art originality preservation should be more cautious and flexible. Expecting the visual art creators to reconsider the importance of preservation, in addition to recall and explore the nature of art in culture. Hoping to see the changes and technique renewals in the future.