題名:規律運動與體重控制對中年婦女生活品質之影響

本研究在探討與比較長期參與規律運動與體重控制對中年婦女的生活品質之影響,並以一般不運動的同齡族群為對照。本研究以身心健康正常的中年婦女共36名為受試對象(平均年齡為47.75 ± 2.92歲、身高158.74 ± 4.07公分、體重58.29 ± 6.27公斤)。其中12名未從事任何運動作為對照組,12名每週規律從事運動至少3次體重正常者(正常組),12名每週規律從事運動至少3次但是體重超過正常範圍者(超重組)。採取橫向式研究。受試者於安靜狀態下,接受「生活品質量表」(簡明版世界衛生組織生活品質問卷,WHOQOLBREF)測量。檢測 指標各組間的差異以One -Way ANOVA變異數分析檢驗,若達顯著水準,則以杜凱法(Turkey method)進行事後比較。結果發現:(一)正常組、超重組的生理健康優於對照組(p < .05)。(二)正常組、超重組的心理與個人信念優於對照組(p < .05)。(三)正常組、超重組的社會關係優於對照組(p < .05)。(四)正常組、超重組的外在環境與對照組並無差異(p > .05)。(五)正常組、超重組的生活品質總分優於對照組(p < .05)。(六)正常組、超重組的綜合自我評估優於對照組(p < .05)。這顯示:規律運動對生活品質的影響,除外在環境無差異外,其他方面皆具有明顯的作用。此外,體重控制對生活品質的影響,在生理健康、生活品質總分、綜合自我評估等方面皆具有明顯的作用。

OBJECTIVE: The aim of this research was to compare the effects of long term regular exercise and weight control on quality of life in middle aged women. METHODS: Thirty-six healthy middle aged women (mean age 47.75±2.92 yr, mean height 158.74±4.07 cm, and mean weight 58.29±6.27 kg) volunteered to participate in the study. They were recruited from the following three different groups: control group (n=12, no exercise), regular exercise with weight control (n=12), and regular exercise without weight control (n=12). The investigation of quality of life was carried out by using World Health Organization Questionnaire on Quality of Life, WHOQOL-BREF. A cross-sectional study was conducted. ONE -WAY ANOVA and post hoc test (Turkey method) were managed to compare the differences among the three groups. RESULTS: The two exercise groups showed positive effects (p less than 0.05) than the control group on 3 aspects of WHOQOL (physical, psychological, social). While the regular exercise with weight control group demonstrated better scores (p less than 0.05) on physical domain of WHOQOL than the regular exercise without weight control group.