題名:照顧一位外籍看護因自殺造成食道灼傷之加護護理經驗

本文敘述一位初次受僱來台工作的印尼籍看護工,被僱主誣賴偷竊,求助無門,最後以家用清潔劑自殺,造成食道腐蝕性灼傷之加護護理經驗。照護期間2012年01月08日至01月13日,筆者透過觀察、會談、身體評估及實際照護等技巧,運用Gordon十一項健康功能性評估收集資料,確立個案有:潛在危險性損傷出血、口腔黏膜障礙及個人因應能力失調等健康問題,經轉介社工,協尋在台親人,取得聯繫,並介入會談,轉介外籍勞工支持團體,運用社會資源,使個案能恢復生理、心理健康,並重新適應社會生活。

This article described an experience of intensive nursing care for an Indonesian foreign health care assistant who committed suicide with drinking cleaners. This lady was hired as a health care assistant in Taiwan in a first time. She was accused stealing by her employer. Therefore, she committed suicide with drinking cleaners due to helplessness. Consequently she suffered burning all over the esophagus. The nursing care period since Jan 8th to Jan 13rd in 2012. The Gordon Functional Health Assessment guide was used to identify the health problems, and the data collection was done by observation, conversation, physical assessment and clinical care for this patient. There were certain health problems, which were potential risk of bleeding, mucous membrane ulcers in the oral cavity, and ineffective personal coping identified. During the same time, in order to assist physiological, psychological and social life recovery for this lady, consulting the social worker to find the relatives in Taiwan, also support groups of foreign workers were referring to help.