題名:綠色松山線貫通、臺北捷運路網大功告成

2014年是臺北捷運最值得歡慶的一年,11月15日松山線通車,完成臺北市中心區捷運格狀路網的最後一塊拼圖,結束各路線跨線運行的過渡模式,整併回歸至原整體路網「棕、紅、綠、橘、藍」5條線,安全、大運量及速捷的專線營運服務,透過多點轉乘,可方便迅速地抵達目的地,縮短都會的距離,擴大臺北生活圈域,而松山線為臺北市第三條東西向捷運線,其完工除對捷運路網之完整性別具里程碑意義外,松山線可謂所有捷運路線中施工複雜度最高、挑戰最嚴峻者,施工期間更特別考量古蹟維護與提升建築美感。

2014 was a banner year for the Taipei MRT. With opening of the Songshan line on November 15, the last major puzzle piece of the downtown Taipei MRT network was completed. The grid-shaped system was organized into five lines distinguished by color: Brown, Red, Green, Orange, and Blue. Through multiple transfer points, users enjoy more convenient, comfortable and rapid MRT travel. Shortened travel times enhance ride quality. Being the third east-west MRT route in Taipei, the inauguration of the Songshan line marked an important milestone for a comprehensive MRT network. In addition, the Songshan line was one of the challenging lines to construct in the Taipei MRT project due to the strong emphasis placed on historic relic preservation and architectural aesthetics.