題名:從學佛念佛領略習慣領域的奧趣

從學理與佛法來看,「習慣領域」的確存在,「電網」也不只是一個絕妙的比喻或構想。「電網」概念使佛法經典中深奧的概念,更容易被現代人所理解與掌握。本研究呈現了一個學佛念佛人學習習慣領域理論的心得,透過對方法論的討論,將習慣領域學說與大乘佛法中淨土法門兩者相融、互相註解、互相輝映,並指出互相融攝奧妙之處。一般人看似枯燥的念佛與誦經,原來是在讓善念頭「可發概率」達到最高、恢復取用自己的理想習慣領域,並從中取用無限潛能的能力。「持名念佛」是佛陀所教,取用自己理想習慣領域中的清淨、平等、正覺、慈悲的電網的方法。當這個電網建立起來之後,就能時時快速地觀察到自己的缺點、看見別人的優點、發現他人的需要,並發出以解決他人的煩惱和痛苦為目標的宏願與良策。

The existence of habitual domains (HD) has been theoretically identified and proofed. From a Mahayana Buddhist’s perspective, both the HD theory and its core concept of circuit patterns are more practical than an analogy. However, the overlap of these two fields of wisdom have not been formally described. This essay is aimed to present three points. First, the concept of circuit patterns in HD is a scholarly plain language that facilitates the understanding the methodology of Pureland School of Mahayana Buddhism—keep thinking of Amitabha Buddha’s wishes and merits through the mediation of chanting “Namo Amitabha,” which means respecting the infinite wisdom. Second, the introduction of Pureland School using HD concepts will help Buddhists better understand both what they are practicing and how HD concepts can be used to comprehend the substantial teachings of the Pureland School. Third, as HD has identified the existence of ideal habitual domain but not detailed it, Buddha’s introduction of Amitabha Buddha’s great wishes will enrich our understanding about how to recovering our ideal habitual domain.