題名:帝國底下誕生的兩個瘋子--戰後臺日兩國的退伍軍人意象

本文透過井伏鱒二的〈遥拜隊長〉(1950)與陳映真的〈鄉村的教師〉( 1960)的作品比較,分析戰後台日兩國的退伍軍人如何面對戰時犯下的罪惡,為此探討所謂戰爭責任問題之中隱藏的種種論點,以及台日兩國戰後的差異。 二戰之際,被任命為隨軍記者的井伏鱒二在〈遥拜隊長〉一文中藉由刻畫戰中因頭部負傷而導致精神異常的岡崎悠一,在戰後繼續擺出帝國軍人的模樣,來諷刺戰後立即認同和平價值的日本民眾。戰後仍舊體現忠誠帝國軍人精神的悠一在文本中為一丑角,但他瘋癲的存在卻顯示出無期限推卸戰爭責任的戰後日本。與其不同,陳映真〈鄉村的教師〉則描繪在南洋吃人回鄉的左翼知識分子吳錦翔的主體形成與其他失敗的過程。光復之後,吳錦翔為了克服這個精神創傷試著奮力認同他心目中的祖國,但他的試圖卻被戰後冷戰體制徹底粉碎,不得不面對曾經在戰場犯下的罪惡,為贖前愆,以自殺終結。 本文將藉由分析出現在兩個作品中不同背景的退伍軍人的言行舉止,先討論日本與台灣作家各自以何種立場描述從戰場返回的退伍軍人心態,接著探討他們經驗的「戰後」以及其中隱藏的主體形成問題。最後,以前述的論點介入日本戰爭責任問題的爭議,再探討分別呈現台日兩國「戰後」的差別。

In comparing Masuji Ibuse’s “Yohai Taicho” and Ying-Zhen Chen’s “The Country Village Teacher,” this essay analyses how the repatriated persons in Taiwan and Japan faced their crimes committed during war time, and explores varied issues hidden behind the questions of war responsibilities and the differences between post-war Taiwan and Japan. During WWII, as a war correspondent, Masuji Ibuse, in “Yohai Tacho,” by portraying Yuichi Okazaki, who suffered a mental anomaly due to a head injury during the war, still acting like an Imperial soldier after the war, mocks the Japanese people who recognised the value of peace immediately after the war was over. Yuichi was a comic character in the novel despite embodying the spirit of a loyal Imperial soldier; be that as it may, his madness represents the post-war Japan who has continuously denied her war responsibilities. Unlike Ibuse, Ying-Zhen Chen’s “The Country Village Teacher” describes the formation of the subjectivity and failures of Jing-Xiang Wu, a left-wing repatriated intellectual who committed cannibalism in South-east Asia. After Taiwan’s Restoration, in order to overcome his trauma, Wu tried to identify with his ideal homeland, but this attempt was completely shattered by the Cold War, and he eventually had to face the crimes committed on the battlefield. He finally committed suicide as an act of redemption. By analysing the behaviours and utterances of these two repatriated persons from different backgrounds portrayed in the two works, this essay first explores how the two writers from Japan and Taiwan narrate the psychology of repatriated persons, and then examines their post-war experiences and the problems of the formation of their underlying subjectivity. Finally, this thesis discusses the controversy of Japan’s war responsibilities from the perspectives of the abovementioned analyses, and reveals differences between post-war Taiwan and Japan.