題名:服務學習在通識宗教課程之設計與實踐--以《六祖壇經》為例

本文以《六祖壇經》為例,從相關文獻的分析,探討禪宗六祖惠能大師的「身教」與「言教」,與「服務學習」的關聯處。惠能大師不僅主張「理上」的「清淨自性心」是「福田」,還在「事上」,積極努力為大眾「服務」。可見禪宗思想,不僅重視「心性工夫」,還重視「理事圓融」,絕非好高騖遠之徒,也非好逸惡勞之輩!唐代百丈懷海禪師主張「一日不作,一日不食」,可為此權作注腳。惠能大師重視「人間佛教」,不應離開人間,而到處尋找「菩提」,就像妄求「兔角」一般。因此,若能以《六祖壇經》思想為基石,設計服務學習的教學方案,則福慧雙修,可將形而上的思想,落實在人間實踐的議題。

This study takes 《The Altar Sutra of Sixth Patriarch》 as Example to explore the relation among service learning and behavior teaching and oral teaching of Huineng. Master Huineng, the sixth Patriach of Chan Buddhism, in addition to advocating that pure mind is one kind of merit in theory, he also stand for giving service to others. The thought of Chan Buddhism not only emphasizes mind cultivating but also stresses the mingle of truth and object. Baizhang Huaihai, Zen master during the Tang Dynasty, advocates "no working, no eating" is another evidence. Master Huineng emphasize humanistic Buddhism. He stresses that if one leave humanistic to find Bodhi is similar to find rabbit horns. Follow the thought of《The Altar Sutra of Sixth Patriarch》to design the service learning activity can achieve the idea of cultivation of both fortune and wisdom.