題名:大學生服務學習課程成效之探討

本研究旨在探討大學服務學習通識課程的實施成效,以及影響學生的服務學習認知改變之因素。研究對象為南部某醫學大學參與服務學習課程之大學生,共得501份有效問卷資料。研究結果發現:1.在服務準備期之後,有超過七成的學生認為自己對於服務學習課程理念的清楚程度達75%以上。2.在服務實作期,有六成以上的學生認為自己對機構服務投入程度達100%程度。3.約八成的學生認為在參與實地服務後,有助提昇為他人服務之意願程度達75%以上。4.整體而言,學生在實地服務後對服務學習的認知並沒有達到顯著的改變。5.在影響因素的探討上,本研究發現:「對於實地服務投入的程度」以及「機構人員協助的程度」這兩項是影響整體服務學習認知改變之重要因素。最後,根據本研究結果提出建議,供後續課程規劃及相關研究參考。

This study aims to explore the effectiveness of college service-learning curriculum and the related factors that influence the students' cognition about service-learning. The participants were 501 students of a medical university in southern Taiwan. Data was obtained through questionnaire survey. The results showed that: 1. After finishing the pre-service preparation semester, more than 70% of the students thought their understanding of the goals of service-learning curriculum reached 75% degree and above. 2. During the field service semester, more than 60% of the students thought themselves reached 100% degree of devotion in agency services. 3. About 80% of the students thought themselves reached more than 75% degree of improvement in the willingness to serve others. 4. Overall speaking, the students' cognition about service-learning didn’t have significant changes after the agency services. 5. The factors that influences the students' cognition about service-learning were found including: degree of devotion in agency services and the assistance from the agency members. Hopefully, the conclusions of this study can serve as a useful reference for instructors of service-learning curriculum for research or teaching purposes.