題名:新北市立圖書館總館作為第三場域與民眾認知成效及認同感之研究

本研究以使用者的角度分析新北市公共圖書館的使用成效,包含總館作為第三場域與民眾認知成效及認同感,瞭解使用者從新北市立圖書館總館所獲得之生活效益面向、使用者對於總館的認同感面向,以及總館作為第三場域的面向進行分析。 本研究採用問卷調查法,自2016年12月7日至12月20日發放問卷,總共回收504份有效問卷。依據問卷結果提出五項結論: (一)新北市立圖書館總館使用者以板橋區市民為主,學生族群為 大宗,女性多於男性,使用時間以周末為高峰。(二)使用者以「自習/課業學習」、「借還書」、「閱讀書籍/影音資料」為主要使用目的。 (三)新北市立圖書館總館對使用者成效可歸類為「休閒」、「日常 活動」、「工作相關」、「教育及學習」四種類型。(四)新北市立圖書館總館具有第三場域之中性場所、平等主義、對話為其主要活動、 方便可及的、樸實、愉快的氣氛、家以外的家等七個特質。(五)新北市立圖書館總館使用頻率、認知成效、第三場域與圖書館認同感之間部分具正向顯著相關。 本研究結果指出新北市立圖書館總館之服務與空間對於使用者有實質貢獻,除了圖書館核心服務外,新北市立圖書館總館提供的新時代服務,如24小時取還書、24小時自習室、異國風情閱讀角、輕食區等貼近使用者的需求,提高使用者的來館意願及停留時間。顯示實體公共圖書館總館在新時代中的重要性、獨特性及不可取代性。

In recent years, public libraries are increasingly required to demonstrate their values to the public for earning the financial and intellectual support. In view of this, this article aims at exploring the outcomes and the sense of identity perceived by public library users from the perspective of New Taipei City Library, an outstanding metropolitan library in Taiwan. Furthermore, it reveals how New Taipei City Library plays the role as a third place defined by Oldenburg. Questionnaire surveys were administrated between December 7th and December 20th, 2016, with 504 valid responses. The analysis of the responses indicates that users benefit from New Taipei City Library in four major outcome categories: daily life, recreation, work, and education. The analysis also shows that New Taipei City Library meets many criteria of Oldenburg’s third place, including (a) neutral ground, (b) leveler, (c) conversation as main activity, (d) accessibility, (e) low profile, (f) playful mood, and (g) a home away from home. Furthermore, the four variables, library use frequency, perceived outcomes, library as a third place, and users’ sense of identity are positively correlated. In addition, the article demonstrates how New Taipei City Library incorporates up-to-date services to meet changing user needs, which increase user’s willingness to visit and stay. The article provides the evidences that an innovative and user-centered metropolitan library, like New Taipei City Library, is unique and irreplaceable to the community it serves.