題名:住宿書院結合國際化特色之設計與成效--以淡江大學蘭陽校園為例

西方之「住宿學院」與中國傳統之書院具有相似的功能與目的,而中國近年來蓬勃發展之「住宿書院」結合二者精神,為高等教育注入新的方向。然而,東方傳統的書院結合西方的教育設計如何孕育出相輔相成之教育制度與格局,仍值得全面的探討。強調國際化精緻教育的淡江大學蘭陽校園秉持傳統的書院精神,實施「三全」教育─全大三出國、全英語授課、全住宿書院,為臺灣甚為少見在國際化上持續耕耘而有所成的例子。本文探討此制度之設計及其成效,發現「三全」教育的實施讓學生出國修課的成績逐漸提升,且對於全英語授課成效頗為肯定。可見,只要健全配套機制,並賦予學生明確的目標做為方向,國際化教育的成功在臺灣並非遙不可及。

The Western “Residential College” has similar functions and purposes as the Chinese Traditional Academy and China’s booming “Residential Academy” in recent years combines the spirit of both to inject new directions into higher education. However, how the traditional Chinese academy combines Western educational design to foster a complementary educational system and pattern is still worthy of a comprehensive discussion. The Lanyang Campus of Tamkang University, which emphasizes internationalized and exquisite education, adheres to the traditional spirit of an academy and implements the “Three-All" education--all junior abroad, all-English teaching, and all-staying colleges. This article explores the design and effectiveness of this system and finds out that the practice of “Three-All” policy has been quite successful. The scores of the students while studying abroad were gradually improved each year and the students are affirmative for the effectiveness of all-English teaching. Therefore, as long as the supporting policy is effective and giving students a clear goal as a direction, the success of globalized education in Taiwan is not out of reach.