題名:探討不同醫療人員對專科護理師的角色期待--以北臺灣某區域醫院為例

目的:探討護理師、專科護理師及醫師等三種醫療人員,對專科護理師的角色期待及其間差距。方法:為橫斷式的調查研究設計,自台灣新北市某區域醫院裡有專科護理師執業的單位中,以立意取樣選取服務滿6個月以上且領有執照的護理師、專科護理師及醫師,總計180名為研究對象。運用結構式問卷蒐集資料,再以SPSS 20.0電腦統計套裝軟體進行分析。結果:專科護理師角色最符合醫師的期待,最不符合護理師的期待(p < .001)。三組醫療人員均認為專科護理師在「溝通協調」與「病人照護」表現上能符合期待,但在「角色定位」、「專業發展」上則不符合期待。其中,護理師對專科護理師「專業發展」方面的表現給分最低,而醫生和專科護理師則是在「角色定位」上給分最低。結論:在推展專科護理師角色時,應以提升專科護理師的角色定位與專業發展為最優先,並要落實專科護理師的教育訓練、輔導機制與能力進階制度。

Purpose: The aim of this study was to explore role expectations and the expectation gap for nurse practitioners (NPs) from the perceptions of different medical personnel including nurses, NPs, and doctors. Methods: This study design was based on a cross-sectional survey, and purposive sampling was employed to select participants. A total of 180 licensed medical personnel were enrolled, all of whom had been with our regional hospital in New Taipei City for more than 6 months at units with NPs. Data were collected via a structured questionnaire and statistical analysis was performed using SPSS 20.0 for Windows. Results: The NPs met the expectations of the doctors, but not of the nurses (p < .001). Overall, the medical personnel of all three types thought that the NPs were better suited to their roles in "communication and coordination" and "patient care", but not in "role positioning" and "professional development". Moreover, in comparisons of every aspect of the expected role of the NPs, the nurses had a lower score on "professional development", and the doctors and NPs had a lower score on "role positioning". Conclusions: Promoting the role of NPs should focus on augmenting their role positioning and abilities to professional development. Furthermore, education training, counseling mechanisms, and clinical advancement systems are also recommended.