題名:Development and Childlessness in Taiwan

本文探討1966年台灣各地( 縣和主要城市 )現代化水平和無子女率的關係。第二次世界大戰以後,台灣具有着經濟迅速發展和生育率顯著下降的特點。此文指出,台灣各縣、市的無子女率具有顯著的不同。一個現代化和發展的理論架構對各縣、市無子女率的差別提供了一個令人滿意的解釋。一般地說,經濟發展水平和無子女率是正相關的。我們發現,與欠發達地區相比,在較發達地區,較多的人自顧地不生育子女。

This paper examines the relationship between modernization and childlessness in the localities (the hsiens and major cities) of Taiwan in 1966. Taiwan has been characterized by both considerable economic development since the end of World War ld, and a concomitant fertility decline. In this paper we show rather considerable variation in childlessness among its hsiens and principal cities. A framework based on theories of modernization and development is then shown to provide a satisfactory interpretation of this variability. Generally, among the Taiwanese localities, there is a positive association between levels of development and rates of childlessness. We find more childlessness, presumably voluntary, in the more developed localities, and less in the less developed areas.