題名:S-P 表分析理論(Student-Problem Chart Analysis Theory) 及其在學習評鑑上教師命題技術改進態度的效用之探究

本研究的要旨,在探究S-P表分析理論及其在學習評鑑上教師命題技術改進的態度之效用,藉以提供中小學教學改進及師資訓練之參考。 本研究的方法:首先,以文獻探討法,探明S-P表分析的測驗理論與統計理論之所在。再以控制的田野實驗法 (controled field experiments) 以實證S-P表分析對教學上命題改進態度改變的效用。最後,以個案(案例) 研究法,而探討S-P表分析在教師命題改進及試題分析的應用。 本研究的結果發現: 1. S- P表分析理論,乃是由現代的測驗理論發展而來。其統計理論,則著重在項目反應模式(Item response pattern) ,也就是根據注意係數 (caution index) 而研判,以找出應加「注意」或「檢討」的試題,進而予以分析與修改。 2. 從實驗結果顯示:S-P表分析對受實驗樣本的命題技術改進態度的改變,頗為積極,其顯著程度,達F值顯著程度P<0.01的水準。 3. 從案例探討結果,發現在實作S-P 表分析的122案例,均能求出試題係數,並依試題答對率與注意係數的關係,而研判出A區(合適),A'區(含異質因素) ,B區(艱難),B'區(不適合)等試題,進而予以分析檢討與修改。 本研究仍有尚待探討的課題,如次: 1. S-P表分析之後,對試題的注意係數較大者 (C.P>0.5),雖經解釋為含異質因素,因此,應加注意或檢討,然而,其具體而確切的因素又為何,仍有深加探討的必要。 2. S-P表分析能否配合單元教學的應用,亦有繼續以中小學的各科教學為個案,予以探討的必要。 3. S-P表分析能否在班級學習輔導上作有系統的應用,仍有待實徵的研究。

The purposes of this study were to investigate S-P (Student­Problem) chart analysis theory, and its efficiency in improving teachers' attitudes on the techniques of proposition in learning assessment. The results were applied to improve the teaching strategies and teachers' training programs for primary and junior high schools. The research methods of this study were (a) Literature review: To examine the testing and statistical bases of S-P chart analysis theory, (b)Controlled field experiments: To test the efficiency of S-P chart analysis in improving teachers' attitudes on the techniques of proposition in teaching, and (c) Case study : To investigate the application of S-P chart analysis in teacher proposition and item analysis. The results found (a) The S-P chart analysis theory was developed from the modern test ing theory. Its statistical reasoning emphasized the item response pattern. Thus, this S-P chart analysis theory was based upon the caution coefficient of each item for doing evaluation, and found out what kind of items needed to be revised. (b) The empirical data showed that the S-P chart analysis theory had positive effects on changing teachers' attitudes on the techniques of proposition. (c) The results from 122 test items of case study showed that the S-P chart analysis could be used to calculate each item coefficient. Based upon the relationship between the probability of right answer and the caution coefficient of each item, different kind levels of items (e.g. adequate items; difficult items; or inadequate items etc.) could be found and /or revised. For further study, the author suggested (a) Use S-P chart analysis to analyze each item, the items which had large caution coefficient were explained that there were heterogeneous factors in those items, and those items needed to be revised. However, it should be concerned and found out what kind of heterogeneous factors were included in those items. (b) Need to do more studies in each teaching strategies in primary and junior high schools for investigating whether the S-P chart analysis could be applied in unit teaching. (c) Need to do more empirical studies for finding out whether the S-P chart analysis could be systematically applied in learning guidance to class students.