題名:臺灣地區育齡有偶婦女初婚的穩定性研究--從初婚年齡、婚前懷孕與婚姻的決定方式層面探討

晚近台灣地區之離婚率急遽上升,這一趨勢對於婚姻一向極穩固的我淢,形成極大的震撼。不但帶給已婚夫婦很大的壓力與惶恐,並且造成部分及齡未婚男女的婚姻恐懼。使國人對於日益開放、多變與多元化的現代社會心存膽怯,大有不知如何適應之苦,形成令人曙目的社會問題。 本文為瞭解台灣地區育齡有偶婦女初婚的穩定程度,特就省家研所於民國74年夏天舉辦的「民國72年及73年台灣地區有偶婦女人士流產實施狀況調查」完成的巨大樣本(12,000案以上〉之資料,選取初婚年齡、婚前懷孕及婚姻的決定方式等一般官方統計書上欠缺的因素(自變項),以探討其初婚的持續者或己再婚者比例(依變項〉之間的關係。分析過程以初婚後的年數加權(因為它與婚姻解組有很密切的關係),求取「標準化比例」為比較的基準,其間並以X2檢定其在前計上是否具有顯著差異。 本實徵性研究發現:未成年的早婚者、過分遲婚者、訂婚前懷孕、未訂婚但婚前懷孕、以及由男女雙方自己快定的婚姻等潛伏著較高的初婚穩定的危機。而20~29歲的適齡初婚者、結婚後才懷孕、訂婚接結婚前懷孕、以及由男女雙方與家長商議決定的婚姻等都且有顯著較高的初婚穩定性。

The divorce rate is rapidly getting higher in Taiwan Area recently. This forms a great shock in Taiwan Area where marriage generally kept stable all the time. The new situation brings a certain degree of pressure and even panic to the married couples, and makes unmarried people feeling unreliable of marriage. People do not. know how to adjust to the new situation. As one indicator of rapid social change, the higher and higher divorce rates becomes one of currently significant social problems. This study is to know the degree of the stability of first marriage among married women of childbearing age in Taiwan Area. The data used here is from “A Survey of Ptactice of Induced Abortion Among Married Women in Taiwan Area.”The survey collected more than twelve thousand cases’ data. The data about age of first marriage, premarried pregnancy, and way of decision-making in marriage, which are unavailable in governmental fact-books, &.re analysed here to know their relationships with marriage continuation and the proportion of remarriage. In our analysis, the proportions of marriage disintegration of subgroups were weighted according to number of years after first marriage, which is related to the degree of danger in marriage disintegration, to get ‘standardized proportions’as our basic measure. Chi-square test is used to find whether there are statistically significant differences. As a result, we found that the first marriage is more dangerous for those who got pregnant before engagement or before marriage without engagement, who got married younger than twenty, who got married very late, and who made decision about marriage by themselves. On the contrary, the first marriage tends to be more stable for those who got pregnant firstly after marriage or after engagement, who got married between twenty and twenty-nine, and who made decision about their marriage jointly with parents.