題名:A Factor Analytic Study of Selected Factors Related to Mathematics Anxiety Among Elghth Grade Students in Taiwan, The Republic of China

本研究之目的(1)在比較中、美「Fennema-Sherman數學態度量表」的維 數;(2)探討數學焦慮與其他因素的關係。 本研究之受試者為526名臺南市、縣國中二年級學生,他們都接受基本資料問卷 和「Fennema-Sherman數學態度量表」的施測。 本研究主要發現如下:1.經因素分析後,「Fennema-ShermHan數學態度量表96項」 (除去數學焦慮量表)共獲得八個因素,合計解釋變異量為70.24。2.徑因素迴歸分 析後,學習數學的信心和動機對數學焦慮有獨特貢獻,此預測因子的絕對貢獻可 以解釋總變異量的54.173.經多元迴歸分析後,學習數學的信心和動機對數學焦慮 具有最重要的影響力。

The main purposes of this study were (a) to compare themathematics attitude dimension underlying the construction of theChinese version of Fennema-Sherman Mathematics Attitudes ScalesInventory (FSMAS) with the American sample found by Broadbooks,Elmore, Pedersen, and Bleyer; (b) to examine the relationshipsbetween mathematics anxiety and selected student demographic,socioeconomic, academic, and mathematics attitudes scales variablesby multivariate statistical techniques. Data used in this study were collected from junior high schoolstudents in Tainan, Taiwan, the Republic of China (R.O.C.). Thesubjects were selected by a multi-stage stratified sampling method.The first stage unit is the school. The population was stratified intotwo strata: Tainan City and Tainan County. Two junior high schoolswere selected from each stratum and then each school was stratifiedby achievement level. The second stage unit is one class within eachachievement level. Three classes were selected from each school. Thetotal sample size was 526. The 96 items on the FSMAS (excluding the mathematics anxietyitems) were factor analyzed and eight factors were retained whichaccounted for about 70.24 of common variance. The eight dimensionswere similar, but not completely consistent with the FSMASdimensions as articulated by Broadbooks &t al. After the attitude dimension factor scores were constructed, factorregression analysis (FRA) method was employed and it was foundthat confidence and motivation in learning mathematics dimensionmade a significant, unique contribution in explaining mathematicsanxiety. The absolute contribution of this PC predictor was about54.17 of the total variance of mathematics anxiety. Correlationanalysis was used to investigate the relationships between the Yenstudent profile variables and mathematics anxiety. Most of thefindings of the present study were similar to those found by earlierresearchers. Hierarchy of variables analyses (HVA) were employedand 61.18 of the total variance of mathematics anxiety wasexplained by the 24 Yen student profile variables. From a uniquecontribution point of view, the confidence and motivation in learningmathematics dimension was the most potent predictor which couldaccount for approximately 46.09 of the total variance of mathematicsanxiety.