題名:中國詩中之懷鄉主題

本文旨在借用心理學家容格的集體潛意識及原始基型 (Archetype)理論 來說明懷鄉固然是人類久遠而普遍心理,它更是唐詩中明顯而特殊的主題。容格 在《四種原始基型》一書中首列母體基型 (Mother chetype),認為回歸母體、故鄉 是人類集體潛意識之一,發展而為鄉愁等情感。 吾人發現此種鄉愁普遍存在於文學中,中國詩自詩經以降懷鄉詩更是所在多有。 是以本研究乃以唐詩為中心,來印證容格回歸母體為人類集體潛意識之理論。 懷鄉詩中寫歸夢者極夥,夢亦為人類潛意識活動之一,故本文特重從歸夢詩中分 析唐詩人內心深處的鄉愁情感。

Carl G. Jung brought up the theories of collective unconsciousand archetype decades ago and had great influence in many fields ofeffort. The study of literature is one of them. Among Jung's four archetypes. Mother archetype is the firstand foremost important phenomenon in human psyche. It speaksuniversal and cross-cultural truth. This truth can be found inChinese literature, especial in Tang poetry, too. The purpose of thisessay is to explore the theme of mother archetype and its relatedpsychological phenomenon, the nostalgia of one's homeland, in T'ang Poems. The first part of this essay is devoted to the elaboration of Jung's theories and their application in the studies of literature, then thefocus switches to deal with the presence of nostalgia of one'shomeland in T'ang Poems. Since dream is one of the effects ofhuman unconsciousness, I give a great deal of space in this essay topoems of dreaming homeland. Many poems and the frequency ofnostalgia poems being composed are presented in my writing toshow the reader the universal truth of human emotions.