題名:論語版本源流考析

中國古籍中傳佈最廣,影響最深遠,後代論著注釋最多的,殆無過於論語一書。不僅在中國本土,就是在日本、韓國以及東亞各民族中國文化蔽及的地方,都受到了它的影響。因為其書傳世久遠,各種版本的文字發生了差異,也因此原因,加上各時代學風的趨向,後代的注釋講解也就有了不同。本文僅就傳世之版本,區為輯佚,白文,疏注劄記,日韓學者著作四類,各條述其版本以及釋注的源流演變。最後殿以結語,介紹錢穆所著的論語新解,為歷代注釋本的總結。

In the long course of China's cultural development, no sigle work has been more widely appreciated or more extensively commentated than Lun Yu. The influence of the book in China is, to be sure, predominant and incomparable. For centuries the confucian teaching delineated therein has also been respected and adopted by Japan, Korea, and mamy other east Asian nations where Chinese culture is a fundamental element in the makeup of civilization. Its circulation through the ages, however, has inevitably brought forth a host of variations on the text itself, which, coupled with the intellectral and philosophical trends of the periods following its emergence, have made the Confucian classic susceptible to different interpretations. We are therefore left with various copies of the text, as well as numerous annotated editions of the work. The purpose of this article, then, is to trace, in a bibliographical sense, the evolution of Lun Yu. Existing versions of the Work, both annotated and non-annotated, will be grouped into four categories: Collectanea of lost or incomplete editions, Copies of the Lun Yu proper, Commentaries and annotations, and Works of Japanese and Korean scholars. The paper concludes with an introduction of Ch'ien Mu's Lun Yu Hsin Chieh as the definitive reading of one of the most important boiks in Chinese history.