題名:康熙皇帝與書法

清聖祖康熙皇帝,在位六十一年間,勵精圖治,以致武功極盛,文治亦隆;又由於他勤奮好學,乃成為中國歷史上少見的多才多藝的君主。本文作者擬就康熙皇帝與中國書法相關之事,根據清宮可靠之檔案,作出如下幾點之研究: (一)說明康熙皇帝一生對中國書法有極大興趣,尤其在年輕時,每日利用處理聽政之餘暇,勤練書法,凡是晉唐以來名家作品,他均作臨摹並有心得。 (二)康熙帝對王羲之、顏真卿、黃庭堅等名家手蹟風味、優長缺失,亦均有深度瞭解與認識。 (三)康熙帝對善於書法之大臣備加禮遇,謙虛向他們學習,並彼此交換作品,以為摹仿之用。 (四)記錄康熙帝贈送王公、大臣與各界人士御書墨寶之情形,並說明皇帝贈手書有期勉激勵各界人士之作用。 (五)康熙皇帝喜愛書法是一種怡情養性的高雅嗜好,特別他能理性的喜愛書法,不會玩物喪志,實在是難能可貴的事。

The K'ang-hsi Emperor was on the throne for a total of 61 years from the 17□ to early 18□ centuries and was a dedicated ruler in which military might and sagacious rule went hand-in-hand during this important period in the early Ch'ing dynasty. Since he was also a diligent and dedicated student, he also turned out to be one of the few Chinese rulers who was truly talented and gifted. The author of the present article examines matters relating to the K'ang-hsi Emperor and Chinese calligraphy. Based on dependable archive sources from the Ch'ing court, several aspects have been revealed in the present research; 1) The K'ang-hsi Emperor was enormously interested in calligraphy all through his life, especially when he was young. Everyday, he would use his spare time from dealing with matters of rule to practice his calligraphy. He also assiduously copied all the works that he could of famous calligraphers from antiquity. 2) The K'ang-hsi Emperor had a thorough knowledge and understanding of the styles, strengths, and weaknesses of works by such famous calligraphers as Wang Hsi-chih, Yen Chen-ch'ing, and Huang T'ing-chien. 3) The K'ang-hsi Emperor treated well high officials who excelled at calligraphy, and even sought them in his own study of calligraphy. By exchanging works with them, copying and imitation could be achieved. 4) Examining the records of the K'ang-hsi's Emperor's gifts of calligraphy to members of the imperial family, high officials, and other figures, we find that they served as encouragement and as an honor. 5) The K'ang-hsi Emperor's love of calligraphy was a kind of elegant cultivation. He was, however, logical in his enjoyment of calligraphy and never let it take away from his duties as a ruler.