題名:「在家自行教育」學生之家長對其身心障礙子女教育安置之意見調查研究

本研究旨在探討「在家自行教育」之學生家長贊其障礙子女目前之教育安置意見。以各縣市八十二學年度「在家自行教育」學生家長為對象,自編「在家自行教育狀況及意見調查表」(家長用) 為研究工具,並自各縣市現有人數做1/2之抽樣調查,經得學生家長有效樣本967人 (有效達成率89%)。本研究之主要發現如下:(1)「在家自行教育」制度:認知有此制度者人數隨其教育程度之提高而遞增,有三成之學生沒有教師輔導,近九成之家長能接受「巡迴輔導」制,七成的家長肯定「在家教育」的功能(2)「教育代金」:認知有此制度者人數亦隨其教育程度之提高而遞增,未領取之學生中多為超齡學生,申請之管道多透過「學校單位轉知」,金額認為「適當」及「太少」之人數約各佔一半;(3)障礙子女未入學之主要原因為「障礙程度過於嚴重」及學校條件之無法配合,曾經嘗試進入教養機構之學生並不多(13.8%);(4)安置需求及建議:對於「巡迴輔導」之意見,家長有近六成希望輔導在平常日,七成表示在上午或下午並在三次以內較為恰當,相關之服務需求依次為「醫療復健」 、「安排養護」、「個別學習指導」,其他意見則主要為「加強家長之心理輔導」。根據研究結果,研究者從制度、代金、教育安置等三方面提出可行之改進建議。

The purpose of this study was to explore the parents' attitudes toward and opinions on the "Home-Bound Instruction (HBI)" program. The target population was parents of disabled children participating in the HBI program in Taiwan area. One half of the target population (N=1,089) was randomly selected as the sample to answer a questionnaire in relating to their children's needs of educational placement and their comments on the HBI program in general. As a result, 967 subjects (or 89%) of the target sample were available. The major findings were as follows: 1.Most parents were aware of and positively recognized the HBI and its itinerary teacher programs. The awareness was increased as the parents' educational level increased. However, there were still about a quarter of subjects who were unsatisfied with the program, because the itinerary teacher didn't show up at all. 2.Most parents were aware of the "Education Subsidies" (NT$ 3,500 or NT$5,500 monthly) through school system; again, the awareness was increased as the parents's educational level in-creased; it was criticized that those who were over school age (i.e., over 15) were nor illegible for applying for the subsidies even they were still in the HBI program; one half of the subjects wished it increased. 3.The major reasons that their children failed to attend school were: their disabilities were too severe and the school settings were not accommodated; they were so severe that only few parents had attempted to look for institutional care. 4.It was hoped that itinerant services be provided on weekdays either in the morning or in the afternoon, at least once a week. 5.The most needed services of the children with severe disabilities and who failed to attend school were: medical rehabilitation, arrangement of institutional care, individual instruction, and parent counseling. Based on the findings of this study, suggestions of improving educational placement and providing better services for children with severe/multiple disabilities were discussed.