題名:The Study of Students' Survey in the Methodology for English Instruction

在臺灣所有的大專院校裡,英文是每個學生的必須科目之一,然而對學習英語深 感興趣的學生卻屈指可數。身為英語教師,似乎都知道個中原委,但就某些層面而言,我們 又似乎缺乏透徹明確的認知。事實上影響英語教學的成果,其因素不勝枚舉。本論文旨在探 討數種英語教學方法(文法翻譯法,直接教學法,〞聽〞〞說〞教學法與溝通教學法)與學 生對這些方法所持之意見。筆者深信,瞭解學生們的需求與期望為教師們決定採取任何教學 法之首要工作。本文首先介紹並討論四種廣為教師採用之英語教學法之理論,其次以朝陽技 術學院大一學生為研究對象進行有關英語教學方法之問卷調查,針對問卷結果,加以探討分 析,進而了解學生對於各種英語教學方法之喜好程度。本文最後一部分為簡短之總結及建議 ,冀能提供英語教學工作者對於教學方法及課程安排上之參考,增進學生之學習成效。

At all colleges and universities in Taiwan, English is a required course. However, it is to most English teachers' knowledge that not many students are so "excited" about English-learning. We all seem to know the reasons why, and yet to certain extent it seems that we do not recognize them well enough, either. When talking about it, one could include thousands of factors that influence the effectiveness of English teaching/learning, this paper will examine mainly the ones concerning teaching methods and students' attitute towards them. It is my belief that understanding the learner's needs or expectations is the first and crucial step in talking about theadoption of any teaching methodology. The first section of this paper gives a general introduction, including the discussion of four (Grammar-Translation Method, Direct Method, Audio-Lingual Method and Communicative Language Teaching) teaching methods widely used. Section two presents the results and analyses of a survey done with the freshmen of Chaoyang Institute of Technology at the end of the 1994 academic year, analyses of the students' preference towards these teaching methods are also presented. The last section concludes with a brief summary and suggestion, with the hope of providing English teachers with some reference regarding teaching methods, and promoting students' learning effectiveness.