題名:劉軻生平事蹟考辨

劉軻是中唐一位頗具時名古文家,也是唐代有數的嶺南作家之一。他的著述很多,今僅傳《牛羊日曆》一卷、文一卷【註一】、詩二首,其餘大多皆已散佚。他的經歷亦頗不尋常,而《兩唐書》未為他立傳,傳記資料散見于本人撰述及若干唐宋載藉,向未得到認真考辨、整理。明清《廣東通志》有劉軻傳,保存了若干家世資料,而於本人生平出處的敘述則甚多闕略,屈大均、阮福先後搜輯劉軻遺文並述其行實,亦無多增益。近世以來有幾種文學家辭典為劉軻立目,釋文亦多承舊說。近幾年大陸有湯擎民氏及劉汝煜氏對劉軻生平有所稽考,湯文題為〈劉軻生平及著述考略〉,發表於廣東《學術研究》一九八八年第四期,劉考見,一九九二年中華書局出版的《中國文學家大辭典.唐五代卷劉軻條》,但二氏考論失誤仍多。本文擬在全面研究資料的基礎上作進一步考索,期勾劃出這位干年之前的古人一生重要的行蹟。

Liu Ke was famous contemporary classical scholar of the Mid-T'ang, as well as one of the many writers of the Ling Nan school of the T'ang. Of his numberous writings, today only the Ox and Lamb Calendar, one volume of writings, and two poems have survived, most of the rest having long since disappeared. His background was fairly unusual, and as he was not mentioned in the T'ang Shu, biographical information is drawn from the writings of various contemporaries and several T'ang and Sung books. This information has never been seriously evaluated and put in order. In accordance with information past and present, this essay performs a general analysis that aims to flesh out important traces of this man of a thousand years ago.