題名:無蔽、開顯與真理

海德洛對希臘字源的「真理」(aletheia)一詞曾用了許多不同的德文詞彙來解釋,這些用詞似乎蘊藏了某種表面上混淆。我試圖從構詞學的角度去分析這些用詞之間的關係,並且提出一個對海德格真理觀的解釋。海德格以「開顯」來解釋真理,並說藝術、技術和現代技術都是開顯方式,但這樣引起了一個問題:何以只有藝術是「真理的自行運作」?而技術和現代技術則不是?根據構詞學的線索,我們從海德格早期《存有與時間》的真理觀開始考察,經過後期<藝術作品的起源>和<技術的問題>對「真理」一詞詮釋之分析,我們得到真理應該被理解為「從開顯活動到無蔽狀態之連續過程的整體」,由這個理解我們就可以合理地回答「真理的自行運作」的問題並且澄清諸用詞間的關係。

Heidegger uses many German words such as Erschlossenheit (disclosedness), Entbergen (revealing) , and Unverborgenheit (unconcealment) etc. to characterize Wharheit (truth) that stems from Greek word aletheia. These words or concepts seem to be used puzzlingly. For this reason, I am motivated to analyze the relations among these words from the view of morphology. After this analysis, I try to propose an interpretation of Heidegger's notion of truth. When truth is characterize by Heidegger as Entbergen (revealing) and all arts (including traditional and modern technique) are understood as various ways of revealing, a question arises: Why such a difference? I first consider the words characterizing the notion of truth in Being and Time according to a morphological interpretation, and then I look at the later Heidegger's characterization of the notion of truth presented in the texts The Origin of the Work of Art and The Question Concerning Techology. It is on the basis of these considerations, I propose that the notion of truth should be interpreted as "the wholly continuous (uninterrupted) process from revealing activity to the state of unconcealment". It also offers an answer to the puzzle concerning the uses of truth in Heidegger.