題名:解析孔子的教育藍圖

孔子思想的每一方面,都不乏歷代學者反覆討論。有些概念,如「人性」與「天」,始終沒有定論,這不僅是受限於材料太少,也與研究者個人的生命取向有關。所謂「仁者見之謂之仁,智者見之謂之智」,大概即是此意。另外一些概念,如「教育」與「政治」,就比較容易得到共識,因為原典俱在,所論可以徵諸史實,所述可以在現實經驗中對照比觀,雖不中亦不遠矣。以「教育」為例,孔子的「有教無類」、「因材施教」、「啟發式教法」、「學不厭教不倦」、「成德之教」等特色,可謂盡人皆知,不必多作贅述。但是,對於孔子為何表現這些特色,亦即,孔子心中的教育綱領與教育目的是什麼,則仍大有探討的空間。  本文將以《論語》為主,試圖解析與重構孔子心中的教育藍圖。首先,要確定一個完整的架構,就是:「自我期許、與人為善、因應之智、安頓之仁」。然後,依序以孔子的實際教學內容作為印證,參考孔門弟子的言行表現,藉此展示孔子的教育哲學,以及其中所預設的人性觀點。孔子的思想是一個整體,並且「一以貫之」,因此不論從任何角度或側面去深入探討,最後總會歸結於共同的核心。本文之作,意在於此。

Confucius, being regarded as the greatest teacher in Chinese history, is well-known for his teaching method, such as "to teach according to student`s talent", "to teach without classification," etc. What really matters, however, is the substance of his teaching, and this inevitably leads one to consider his philosophy. The present article, by connecting Confucius` philosophy and his teaching method, intends to describe the stages and qualifications in Confucius educational scheme. Four steps can thus be discerned, they are: 1)to establish a positive self-esteem and life goal; 2)to cooperate with others in following the path of goodness; 3)to properly and wisely deal with all kinds of situation; and 4)to rest with oneself in a peaceful and elegant way. Each step draws sufficient supports from the "Analects" and finds a correspondent place in the philosophical system Confucius.