題名:我國動態隨機存取記憶體產業分析與策略研究

半導體產業被譽為「產業稻米」,其中動態隨機存取記憶體(本文中簡稱 DRAM) 更被譽為「半導體之技術驅動者」。 在臺灣正蓬勃新建之八吋晶圓廠中便有超過一半是以 DRAM 為生產重點,故其重要性不可忽視。 本研究從市場、技術、資源、政府政策及支援產 業等五構面分析影響 DRAM 產業競爭力之因素,歸納出其強處、弱處、機會、威脅並佐以問 卷及專家訪問對各構面之影響因素作檢定,再根據分析結果提出未來的策略重點,以作為政 府及業界參考。

The semiconductor Industry has been honored as "The Rice of Industry", which is also one of the great achievements as Industry Upgrading Policy which has been implemented in Taiwan. Moreover, DRAM (Dynamic Random Access Memory) has also been designed as "The Technology Driver of Semiconductors". Currently, more than half of new booming 8-inch wafer fabs in Taiwan is setting DRAM as their production focus. Its importance cannot be overemphasized. This research analyzes the competitive factors from the viewpoints of market, technology, government policy, resources and supporting industry; in addition, to analyze its strength, weakness, opportunity, and threat. With the help of questionnaires and expert interviews to weight the sub-factors, is ultimate aim is to forecast the future trends as the basis of strategy planning for private enterprises and the government.