題名:石、玉戈的研究(上)

本文嘗試就二里頭文化期至殷周時代,出土之石、玉戈的形制之演變作排比,並 分析其出土狀況,探討其在當時社會、文化中所扮演的角色,以及銅、玉戈,此二種同時並 行的同形器間的相互關係。 推測戈形器可能在龍山文化晚期已經開始製作;二里頭文化有關石、玉戈的考古資料並不多 ,然降及二里崗上層期,一般大、中型墓皆出土有石、玉戈,其性質有二:一為犧牲性質, 此類戈大多為石戈,在當時的葬俗上,是先毀器,再行入土,因此,出土者大多殘斷;另一 為葬俗禮器性質,此類器製作較精整,以玉材為之,大多不毀斷;上述二性質者皆兼具保護 墓主的功能。 自二里崗上層偏晚至殷二期,可謂是石、玉戈發展的鼎盛期,不但製作量增加,製作技術也 展現高超的水準,並有將玉、銅結合製作成戈形器者;然此一段時期,作為犧牲性質之石戈 漸少,作為保護墓主性質之石、玉戈,漸為銅戈所取代,玉戈轉為純粹禮器性質之器。 殷三期之後,石、玉戈的製作顯見衰落;器小,製作簡陋,墓葬所出者,其性質接近明器; 西周晚期至春秋早期,諸侯間石、玉戈的製作,似有復古之風,不少殷二期的戈形器再度以 新的詮釋出現。

This paper in two parts presents an arrangement and study for the comparison of the development of stone and jade ko-dagger forms excavated from sites of the Erh-li-t'ou Culture, Yin-hsu, and into the Chou. The study also provides an analysis of the findings from evcavations and explores the possible roles that these objects had in their respective societies and cultures. Also explored is the relationship between bronze and jade daggers during the critical period in which both were used. It has been deduced that the ko-dagger form might have already begun to be made in late Lung-shan culture. In Erh-li't'ou culture, the quantity of archaeological materials related to stone and jade ko-daggers is not very great. By Upper Strata Erh-li-kang, however, the stone and jade ko-daggers excavated from many large and medium sized tombs reveal two important characteristics. The first is their sacrificial feature, in which most were made from stone. In burial customs then, it appears that they were first broken intentionally before being placed in the grave, thus accounting for those excavated mostly in the form of pieces. The other characteristic is their ritual feature in funerary ceremonies. These daggers are generally more refined, made from jade, and unbroken. Both types, however, appear to have functioned as objects for the protection of the tomb occupant. From Phase Ⅲ Yin-hsu, the production of stone and jade ko-daggers dropped off considerably. They became smaller and production was simplified and crude. The feature of those excavated from tombs is close to that of grave goods (ming-ch'i). From the late Western Chou to the early Spring and Autumn Period, nobles had stone and jade ko-daggers produced that were somewhat revivalistic in style, since they seem to present a new interpretation of the older forms dating from Phase Ⅱ Yin-hsu.