題名:護理人員面對病患性騷擾及因應之初探

本研究目的在初步探討臨床女性護理人員遭受男病患性騷擾、因應方式及其影響 。 研究於某醫學中心,採半開放式、自填問卷方式,針對 251 位一般病房晚夜間工作的護 理人員進行調查:兩年內、最近一次遭病患性騷擾的經驗。問卷內容包括騷擾情境、對騷擾 的因應與反應。 研究發現兩年中有 115 ( 45.8% )位護理人員遭受到男病患性騷擾。 由 78 例性騷擾事件分析, 騷擾型式包括:語言的( 15.4% )、身體接觸( 38.5% )、非語 言的( 25.6% )及電話騷擾( 20.5 % )。 護理人員因應方式有積極的面對與消極的忽略 。面對身體接觸騷擾多採積極的因應;非語言騷擾多採消極的忽略。不論何種型式的性騷擾 均帶來個人的傷害與工作的影響,並影響照顧品質。研究顯示臨床中遭病患性騷擾難以倖免 ,護理人員面對性騷擾因應能力不足。建議護理人員及醫療行政主管均應重視病患的性騷擾 問題,加強性騷擾防治訓練,並建立申訴制度,提供護理人員安全的工作環境。

This study was designed to investigate sexual harassment by patients and nurses' responses in dealing with sexual harassment. The study was conducted in a medical center. A total of 251 nurses, working at evening/night shifts in the general wards, were asked to fill out a semi-structured questionnaire. The nurses were asked to describe the latest incidence and their responses of the sexual harassment by patients in the previous two years. The results showed that 115 (45.8%) nurses were sexually harassed by patients in the previous two years. From an analysis of 78 incidents, sexual harassment included verbal forms (15.4%), physical touching (38.5%), non-verbal forms (25.6%), and telephone harassment (20.5%). Nurses responses included assertive and passive styles. For physical touching, most victims reactecl assertively. As for non-verbal forms of sexaul harassment, most victims responded passively. Regarding all forms of sexual harassment, the victims were hurt psychologically, job performance was affected, and nursing quality was impacted. The study showed that sexual harassment exists in the medical practice and the nurses' ability to deal with the sexual harassment is limited. This study suggests that nurses and nursing administrator should pay much attention to sexual harassment by patients, provide assertiveness training, and build up an incident reporting system.