題名:談明末清初的中西圖書交流:利瑪竇、金尼閣、白晉之圖書交流代表史事初探

明末清初的耶穌會士來華,傳入西方國家的科學知識與科學出版品,造就了世界近代史上中西文化交流的高潮。在這一段歷史中,有三位圖書交流代表的傳教士值得一談。第一是利瑪竇(Matteo Ricci)乃溝通中西文化之第一人,貢獻至鉅;第二是金尼閣(Nicolas Trigault),於1619年攜書七千部來華;第三是自晉(Joachim Bouvet),於1697年以中國皇帝清康熙之名贈送法國國王路易十四(Louis XIV) 中文書籍一批,現存藏於法國國家圖書館。本文援由四個方向著手:耶穌會士來華背景,利瑪寶攜入西書、翻譯及著作的介紹,金尼閣攜書來華始末及內容、數量等的探討,以及白晉贈書始末、數量與是否真為康熙皇帝所婚之書查考,初探明末清初的中西圖書交流。

Cultural exchange between China and the West reached its first peak of modern times during the late Ming and early Ch'ing dynasties., with the arrival of Christian missionaries in China with Western scientific publications. This chapter of history offers three missionaries worth discussing as representatives of this kind of book exchange. The first is Matteo Ricci, the first person to effect cultural exchange between China and the West, a contribution of enormous proportions. The second is Nicolas Trigault, who in 1619 brought over 7,000 volumes into China. The third is Joachim Bouvet, who. in 1697 donated in the name of emperor K'ang-Hsi 312 volumes in forty-five sets under twenty-two different titles to the King of France, Louis XIV, volumes that are still held today in the National Library of France. This paper addresses the exchange of publications between China and the West in four parts: an account of the arrival of Jesuits in China; an introduction to Ricci's importation of Western books, and to his own writings and translations; an account of the importation of books by Trigault, as well as of their number and contents; and an investigation into the legitimacy of' Bouvet's donation in the name of emperor K'ang-Hsi.