題名:我國大學校院圖書館1985-1997年間組織結構改變之調查研究

本文報導筆者於1998年3月及11月所進行的兩項調查研究的結果。研究的目的是評估1985-1997年間我國大學校院圖書館組織結構改變的情形。以問卷調查方式探討圖書館重組的相關問題,並試著分析圖書館自動化和其他資訊科技的應用對圖書館人力資源管理之影響。邇來,由於校園網路之普及,網路資源之無遠弗屆所引發的校園資訊服務整合問題,逐漸受到有關當局之重視,故本調查也針對此趨勢,調查我國大學校院圖書館目前的因應方式以及和其他資訊服務單位之間的關係。在高等教育面臨內、外在環境衝擊,亟思如何變革以適存於21 世紀之挑戰洪流的今日圖書館更應以前瞻性的、宏觀的作法,扮演好資訊資源導航者之角色,成為國家資訊基礎建設中不可或缺之一員。

This paper is a report of a survey research conducted in 1998, The main purpose of this research is to assess the extent of the organizational structure change of Taiwan Academic Libraries between 1985 and 1997. Questionnaires were designed and mailed to eighty-eight academic libraries' directors to investigate issues relevant to the reorganization. The corelation between the human resources management and introduction of library automation and information technology is also discussed. As the rapid development of campus network and massive use of network information resources, the integration of campus information services units is becoming an important concern of university's administrators, so that the relationship between libraries and computer centers "and other information services units is also revealed in this research. Facing the serious challenge coming in twenty-first century, higher education has been" thinking about how to transform and survive in the new age, in the mean time, libraries need to respond to this challenge and play an important role as an navigator in national information infrastructure.