題名:三合一選後政治發展的民意調查:Answer Tree之應用

民國八十七年十二月五日,臺灣舉行立法委員、臺北與高雄兩直轄市長以及市議員的選舉,媒體即稱之為年底「三合一選舉」。本次二合一選後政治發展的民意調查是在998 年12月7日至12月9日,以電話訪問臺灣地區20歲以上的民眾,成功訪問1573人,受訪成功率為71.77%。在百分之九十五的信心水準推估,抽樣誤差值為±2.98%。   筆者應用最新的民意調查分析技術:Answer Tree,得到以下的重要發現: 1.大多數的民眾認同「新臺灣人」的觀點,同時國民黨色彩者認同「新臺灣人」的觀點顯著性高於非國民黨色彩者。此外,具國民黨色彩,且住在臺灣北部地區者,對「新臺灣人」 的觀點,具有最高的認同。 2.較多數的民眾,不同意國民黨在三合一選舉的勝利,係由於李登輝總統所提的「新臺灣人」論。但多數具國民黨色彩者,則同意國民黨在三合一勝選,是由於「新臺灣人」論的關係;而多數有民進黨或新黨色彩者,則不同意此一看法。另外,「看人不看黨」的受訪者,不同意國民黨在三合一的勝選,是由於「新臺灣人」論的緣故,尤其在「看人不看黨」的受訪者中,年齡在20歲至47歲之間,不同意此一觀點的人,有更高的比率。 3.大多數的民眾對李登輝總統在民國87年施政的滿意支持度,仍然很高。(但與過去比較,則有下降的趨勢)。47歲以上的民眾對李登輝總統的滿意度很高,尤其是47歲以上的男性。學歷較高者對李登輝總統的不滿意度偏高,尤其以具民進黨或新黨色彩者和「看人不看黨者」的族群。而學歷較高,尤其以具民進黨或新黨色彩者和「看人不看黨者」的族群。而學歷較高並具國民黨色彩者對李登輝總統的滿意度則偏高。 4.有關公元2000年總統大選的問題,較多數的國民黨或新黨色彩者,會支持連戰先生,但非「國民黨或新黨」色彩者,則大部分會支持陳水扁先生。63歲以上的選民會支持連戰先生。但在63歲以下,隨著年齡遞減,陳水扁支持率則遞增。有關外省籍與原住民者,多數會支持連戰先生,至於客家族群則對兩者的支持率相當接近。 5.在西元2000年總統大選中,國民黨提名者如果是宋楚瑜則他將以懸殊的比數(landslide)擊敗陳水扁先生。同時,絕大多數具國民黨或新黨色彩者,支持國民黨提名的宋楚瑜先生,而絕大多數具民進黨色彩者則支持陳水扁先生。看人不看黨的受訪者,則大多數支持宋楚瑜先生。各年齡層的受訪者大多數均支持宋楚瑜先生,尤以在47歲以下的受訪者對宋先生的支持度更高,而絕大多數的外省籍選民則均支持宋楚瑜先生。同樣的,大多數的客家人、臺灣省閩籍的選民也都支持宋楚瑜先生。在臺灣省閩籍中並具民進黨色彩者,則大多支持陳水扁先生。在臺灣省閩籍中,47歲以下「看人不看黨」的族群中支持陳水扁先生的比率超過了宋楚瑜先生。在臺灣省籍客家族群中具民進黨色彩者,支持宋楚瑜先生的人數超過陳水扁先生。本來支持李登輝先生的選民會有百分之八十支持宋楚瑜先生。原來支持陳水扁先生的選民,在對手由李登輝先生改為宋楚瑜先生的情況下,會有百分之四十的選民,轉而支持宋楚瑜先生。 6.如果宋楚瑜先生不參與競選,乃至國民黨不提出連宋配,則民進黨所提名的陳水扁先生將會擊敗國民黨提名的連戰先生。但是如果民進黨提名陳水扁先生,而國民黨則係由李登輝 先生競選連任,那麼兩位侯選人的選戰將是五五波。然而,如果國民黨提名宋楚瑜先生, 民進黨所提名的陳水扁先生,將沒有獲勝的機會。假如國民黨提名連戰先生,宋楚瑜先生 脫黨競選,則陳水扁先生將會有獲勝的機會。而如果競爭對手是連戰先生或李登輝先生, 那機年齡愈低者,愈支持陳水扁先生,但假如對手是宋楚瑜先生的話,則此一命題失效。 大多數具民進黨色彩者是支持陳水扁先生的。在「看人不看黨」的選民中,如果競爭對手 是連戰先生或李登輝先生,陳水扁將獲得大多數的支持,但是假如是遇到宋楚瑜先生的話,則此一命題同樣失效。

On December 5, 1998, a nation-wide election was held in Taiwan to choose national congressmen, both mayors and councilmen in the Taipei and the Kaoshiung metropolitan cities. This is generally referred to by the mass media in Taiwan as "Three in One Election". A public opinion poll was conducted by the author in cooperation with Gallup Taiwan in the wake of this election to evaluate the future political developments in Taiwan. The poll results are analyzed by the author applying the Answer Tree method.   This survey was conducted through telephone from Dec. 7 thorough Dec. 12, 1998. The total number of persons who were successfully asked questions is 1573; therefore, the successful rate is 71.77%. Under the 95% confident interval, the sampling error to the population is between plus and minus 2.98%.   Followings are the major findings: 1. Most Taiwanese agree to the concept of "New Taiwanese", especially the Kuomintang (KMT) followers. Those KMT followers who live in the northern par of Taiwan support this concept most. 2. Not all the Taiwanese support the idea that KMT won the 3 in 1 election on Dec. 2nd, 1998 due to the "New Taiwanese" concept. 3. More than half-Taiwanese did not think the New Party would be disappear after 3 in 1 election. 4. More people in Taiwan support President Lee's policy, especially the age group more than 47 years old. 5. If President Lee runs for the National Election again, he will only get even or show in the tied situation with his opponent, Mr. Chen Shuei-bian. 6. Most people were not satisfied with Vice President Lien Zhan about his previous job performance. 7. If Vice President Lien Zhan runs for the National Election, Mr. Chen Shuei-bian wil defeat him. The age group under 63 years old supports Mr. CHen Shuei-bian as contrast to the age group over 63 yeaers old supports Mr. Lien Zhan. 8. Most people support Mr. Shung Chu-Yu to be the Prime Minister if possible. 9. If Mr. Shung Chu-Yu is nominated by KMT to run for President, he will be able to win the landslide over Mr. CHen Shuei-Bian. All various subgroups support Mr. Shung Chu-yu, except the people who identify themselves with the Democratic Progressive Party. 10. Most people did not support the Taiwan Independent Movement, because they are afraid the Mainland China may take the military action against Taiwan by the flag of nationalism.