題名:AIDS-Related Knowledge and Attitudes of the Taiwanese Community in Sydney

本研究的目的在於探討雪梨的臺籍華人對於愛滋病相關的知識及態度。以自填式 問卷,方便取樣的方式共收取 80 位移民至雪梨臺籍華人,採 SPSS 分析資料。本研究發現 :(1)民眾對於愛滋病的相關知識答對 80%, 但卻有 70% 的民眾認為愛滋病可經由蚊子 咬傷傳染;(2)民眾對於愛滋病患者的態度有矛盾的現象,3/4 的民眾都不認為得到愛滋 病是對於不道德行為的懲罰,但大多數的民眾卻不贊成患有愛滋病的醫生執業,也拒絕感染 愛滋病毒者於餐廳服務;(3)整體而言,男性比女性對於愛滋病的相關知識要充足,且態 度更為正向;但是對於愛滋病有充足知識的人,未必對於愛滋病患者有正向的態度。所以, 衛生教育工作者不僅要增進民眾對於愛滋病的相關知識,也應加強對於愛滋病患者的正向的 態度。

The purpose of this study was to examine AIDS-related knowledge and attitudes of the Taiwanese community in Sydney and to provide the information of AIDS health promotion programs so as to meet their needs. The convenient sample consisted of 80 Taiwanese migrants. The data was obtained from self-administered questionnaire survey and was analysed by using SPSS program. The percentage of correct answers for all respondents was 80%, with a mean score of 11.2. Surprisingly, 70% of respondents thought that HIV/AIDS could be transmitted by a mosquito bite. Males had a significantly better HIV/AIDS-related knowledge than females did. The survey also highlighted the uneven nature of attitudes towards those with HIV/AIDS. Three-quarters of respondents did not think that HIV/AIDS is a punishment for immorality. Conversely, the majority of respondents disallowed doctors having HIV/AIDS to go on their practice and refused HIV infected person handling food in restaurants. Males had more positive attitudes towards HIV infected person than females did. In conclusion, a person with sufficient knowledge regarding AIDS is not necessary to be in favor of HIV/AIDS persons. Thus, public health workers should emphasize on not only improving the public's knowledge about AIDS but also their attitudes towards HIV infected persons.