題名:品牌聯盟策略影響品牌權益建立之研究

本研究目的首先是想探討品牌聯盟是否有助於建立品牌權益,並且分析不同品牌 聯盟策略的影響效果是否具有差異,其次,探討上述關係是否受到主要品牌(想要聯盟者) 權益水準高低的影響而有不同的效果,最後,探討聯盟若是失敗對於輔助品牌(被聯盟者) 是否會產生負面的稀釋效果,此研究結果希望作為品牌行銷者在進行品牌聯盟以建立品牌權 益時的參考。本研究將品牌聯盟策略分為聲譽式和功能式兩種,透過兩個實驗設計,以大學 生為受測對象,採便利抽樣,共計回收有效樣本 523 份。 研究結果發現品牌聯盟成功確實 有助於品牌權益的建立,而且主要品牌的權益水準不同,其影響效果亦不同,當主要品牌的 之權益水準越低,品牌聯盟所產生的品牌權益提昇效果越好,不過,聲譽式和功能式品牌聯 盟策略的不同,其影響效果則並無顯著差異。另外,本研究發現品牌聯盟失敗確實會產生稀 釋效果,亦即輔助品牌的品牌權益將因和主要品牌聯盟失敗而造成負面聯想,且輔助品牌的 權益水準越高,稀釋效果越大。

The research questions of this study have three folds. At first, this study attempts to explore the impact of brand alliance strategy on building brand equity and the effect of different brand alliance strategies. Secondly, we try to analyze the moderate effect of the equity level of primary brand between above relationship. Finally, we examine the brand dilution effect on secondary brand if brand alliance was failure. The results will be applied for building brand equity in using brand alliance strategy. The brand alliance strategy was divided into reputation and function alliance. Two experimental designs were used to test the hypothesis. Undergraduate students were recruited as research subject via convenience sampling, result to 523 effective samples. The results indicate that the brand alliance strategies do facilitate the building of brand equity, and the equity levels of primary brand do moderate its effect. The lower equity level of primary brand, the higher the effect of brand alliance. However, there is no significant different effect on building brand equity between reputation and function alliance. Finally, the brand dilution effects do occur for secondary brand when the brand alliances fail. The higher the equity level of secondary brand, the higher effect of the brand dilution.