題名:探討修改「進步性」專利要件以因應生物科技發展的必要性--以美國法為主

專利法賦予專利權人於特定期間內排除他人未經其同意實施其專利權,是以,對於取得專利權應備要件須嚴加規範,俾免一般性或習見技術仍得到專利制度保護,既有違鼓勵發明創作之立法原意,亦因其壟斷而造成產業科技水準的停滯不前,致使專利制度之制定宗旨蕩然無存,專利要件之重要性,由此可見諸般,而無論發明創作之技術內容為何,均須具備新穎性、進步性暨實用性才得准予專利。生物科技的發明亦如此。 生物科技在現今產業科技中扮演非常重要的角色,對人類生活品質暨醫療設施等有相當卓越的貢獻;已開發國家均陸續以專利制度鼓勵生物科技的發展。然而,基於生物科技的本質,使得其於專利制度下,常因不符合專利要件而無法取得專利,尤其是進步性要件。如何兼顧專利制度的立法宗旨與鼓勵基因技術的研發,自有重新檢視進步性要件的必要。美國生物科技的發展已有些許時日,其於審查實務上的經驗足供借鏡;美國於西元一九九五年訂定§103(b)規範生物科技方法之進步性。我國則於民國八十六年訂定生物相發明之審查基準。惟二者規範之內容與效力並不同。 為鼓勵業者發展生物科技,可將生物科技審查之原則訂定於專利法,然而,在強調生物科技的重要性及著眼於如何藉專利制度鼓勵保護生物科技的同時,仍應切記專利制度的最終目的在於提昇產業科技水準、造福人類社會,而非僅是保護發明人或專利權人。是以進步性固可因應實際需要予以調整,惟不得造成權利的浮濫,致阻礙科技的發展。

Biotechnology is one of the most important technology in our industrial society. It improves human health creating jobs, promoting economy ...... etc. Developed countries promote biotechnology by providing patent Protection, so does our country. However, the traditional patent requirements may not be applicable for biotechnology due to its character many patent applications of biotechnology inventions are rejected because they don't meet "inventive step" requirement. U.S. Patent Law and established new provision of nonobviousness for biotechnology process invention. We did provide new guideline for biotechnology, but only for microorganism. The conclusion of this article suggests we may establish a new standard of inventive step for biotechnology in our patent law. In the meantime, we shall keep in mind the balance of patent protection of biotechnology and promotion of industrial technology.