題名:A Research on Leadership Style, Communication Satisfaction and Leadership Effectiveness in the Food Industry--A Comparative Analysis between Taiwan and Mainland China

本研究以食品業在臺灣及大陸(臺商)兩地的各大企業或事業部為對象,透過實地 調查,期能深入瞭解兩岸企業主管之領導風格與領導效能及員工溝通滿足水準等有何差異。 並探討領導風格、溝通滿足及領導效能等三個組織變數間之相關性,與中介變數(溝通滿足) 之作用情形。再分析不同的主管領導風格與溝通滿足水準對領導效能之預測力,進而作食品 業在臺灣及大陸兩地企業間之比較分析。本研究得到以下之結論: l.臺灣地區主管領導風格偏向PM型領導,員工溝通滿足程度及主管領導效能均為中上水準。 而「領導風格-溝通滿足-領導效能」三變數兩兩之間的關係,各構面均呈現顯著正相關,但 由路徑分析結果顯示員工溝通滿足在領導風格與領導效能間的中介效果並不顯著。 2.大陸地區主管領導風格亦偏向PM型領導,員工溝通滿足程度及主管領導效能也均為中上水 準。而「領導風格-溝通滿足-領導效能」三變數兩兩之間的關係,除了領導行為中「團體維 繫傾向」構面與溝通滿足中「非正式溝通」構面為負相關(不顯著)之外,其餘各構面間均呈 現顯著正相關的結果。此外,路徑分析的結果顯示員工溝通滿足在領導風格與領導效能間的 中介效果亦不顯著。 3.臺灣與大陸食品公司的主管領導風格、領導效能及員工溝通滿足水準皆有顯著差異。

The main purpose of this study is to continue a series of researches on communication and leadership done by the researcher. Research instruments, " "Leadership Effectiveness Inventory (LEI)" and "Communication Satisfaction Inventory (CSI)", which have already been developed by the researcher , were employed be used in this study. The subject of this study includes various kinds of business and divisions of the food industry, both in Taiwan and Mainland China. The study adopted field surveys to analyze the relationship among the superiors' leadership style, leadership effectiveness, and the level of the employees' communication satisfaction. In addition to the analysis of prediction power of leadership style and communication satisfaction on the leadership effectiveness, a comparative analysis between the food industry in Taiwan and Mainland China was also undertaken. 1.The leadership style of the superiors in Taiwan food companies is PM type. The levels of employees' communication satisfaction and leadership effectiveness are both higher than the average. And the results show significant positive correlations between leadership style and employees' communication satisfaction ; employees' communication satisfaction and leadership effectiveness ; and between leadership style and leadership effectiveness. However, the intervening effect of employees' communication satisfaction is not significant. 2.The leadership style of the superiors in Mainland China food companies is also PM type. The levels of employees' communication satisfaction and leadership effectiveness are also both higher than the average. In spite of the negative correlation between "Maintenance" and "Informal Communication", each dimension relates positively to any other dimensions of leadership behavior and communication satisfaction. Again, the intervening effect of employees' communication satisfaction is not significant. 3.The superiors leadership style, employees' communication satisfaction and leadership effectiveness of Taiwan food companies are significantly different from those of companies in Mainland China.