題名:《金色筆記》中的異化空間與自我困境

《金色筆記》是諾貝爾文學獎得主多麗絲·萊辛空間特征顯著的代表作品。本文從工作空間、政治空間和私人空間三個層面解讀了小說呈現的二十世紀中期的日常生活空間及其對個體自我的破壞性影響:工作空間為符碼操控造成個體自我嚴重分裂,政治空間極為荒誕使個體處處身不由己,而代表私人空間的自由女性公寓只有在主人公的夢和崩潰中才顯示出"治愈潛能"。本文認為《金色筆記》中的日常生活空間是全面、高度異化的空間,它導致個體自我深陷困境,萊辛也由此深刻批判了西方現代社會并嘗試著探討構建超越異化空間、實現自我完整的個人空間的途徑。

The Golden Notebook is a masterpiece saturated with Doris Lessing’s strong awareness of space. It depicts the space of alienation of modern everyday life, namely, the work space, political domain and the private place represented by the flat, in relation with the troubled individual self. The work space is dominated by symbol consumption and the individuals suffer from severe self-division; the political domain is characterized by omnipresent absurdity and the individuals are plagued with a sense of passivity "in spite of oneself". The flat evolves into a space with "healing potential" only through dreams and crack-ups, whereby Anna breaks through the false dichotomies and achieves the reunification of the self. The space of modern everyday life in The Golden Notebook is a thoroughly and profoundly alienated space, wherein the individual’s self is trapped in trouble. By presenting the space of alienation and the troubled self, Lessing critically reflects on the modern Western world with an attempt to arouse people’s awareness of transcending alienation and achieving the wholeness of self.