題名:柏格森的自由思想

為什柏格森在其博士論文《論意識的即刻材料》的自由主題中從來沒有談到政治、道德方面的自由,而只在其最後一本書《道德與宗教二源論》才間接論及?原因是在其博士論文中,他只企圖用自由來証明其綿延的理論。看得到其整部論文是先建立綿延理論再用自由來証明其理論價值。在証明過程中除了批判決定論的失敗,並透過重時間輕空間的觀念,對康德時空論做出強烈的批判。由此可看到自由思想在柏格森哲學中關鍵重要性的地性。本文由三部份來論述: 首先,以笛卡兒和萊布尼茲對自由看法的不同,說明自由的意義在於其不可確定性。 其次,進入柏格森的自由思想,我們以其基礎及其問題展開討論。最後,我們用中國哲學家莊子的智慧來回應柏格森的自由思想,並確定柏格林是一個最後走向宗教的哲學家。

Why did Bergson, in his Doctorate thesis "Time and Free Will", never elaborate on political and moral freedom issue? Instead, he held his opinion on political and moral freedom until his last book "The Two Sources of Morality and Religion". The reason Bergson withheld his discussion on political and moral freedom in his thesis was because his discussion on political and moral freedom in his theseis was because his thesis only revolved around an attempt to prove the value of duration. While developing the theme in his thesis, Bergson applied freedom to prove and reprobate the failure of determinism. Moreover in his thesis, by stressing importance of time over space, Bergson criticized kant's space theory. Indeed, freedom is of utmost importance in Bergson's philosophy. The article will elaborate in three parts as follows: First, we affirm that even the great minds of Descrates and Leibniz fall short of a lucid interpretation of interpretation "Freedom". Therefore, the significance of freedom is indeterministic. Secondarily, we analyze Bergson's basis of freedom and its problems. Lastly, we use the wisdom from a chinese philospher Tchouan Tseu to reply Bergson's freedom. We then confirm Bergson was a philosopher who eventually embraced religion.