題名:範式合成與國際關係理論重構--以現實主義為例的分析

長期以來,國際關系學術史的書寫以"范式間辯論"為主線,制約了理論創新和知識增長的空間。為超越范式中心的視角,近年來研究者們分別嘗試發掘非西方經驗,借鑒跨學科知識,探索多種理論綜合,從而推動國際關系理論朝著多元包容的方向發展。與上述路徑不同,"范式內合成"聚焦于彌合主要范式內部不同分支之間存在的矛盾和脫節,通過核心概念重新分類和厘清因果機制構建合成式理論,從而消解原型理論之間的邏輯和經驗沖突,提升范式內部的一致性和內聚力。以現實主義范式內部的防御—進攻二分法為例,防御和進攻只是國家在無政府體系下采取的兩種最為極端的安全戰略,二者之間還存在著其他過渡和中間類型,而主要大國在特定時期所采取的戰略類型是體系環境塑造和個體能動選擇兩方面共同作用的結果。

The academic history of international relations has long been dominated by"inter-paradigm debates, "which have restricted the space for theoretical innovation and the increase of knowledge.With a view to transcending the paradigm-centric perspective,researchers have sought in recent years to look at non-Western experience,draw on interdisciplinary knowledge,and explore a variety of theoretical syntheses,thus propelling international relations theory toward a multi-inclusive attitude."Paradigm synthesis" is unlike this approach in that it is mainly aimed at solving contradictions and disconnections between the different branches of the main paradigms and reconstructing a theoretical synthesis by reclassifying core concepts and clarifying causal mechanisms.In so doing,it aims to eliminate logical and experiential conflicts between prototype theories and to promote consistency and coherence within paradigms.For example,in the defense-offense dichotomy of the realist paradigm,defense and offense are simply the two most extreme security strategies adopted by the state in an anarchic system.There are transitional and intermediate types between these strategies,and the type of strategies adopted by the major powers in a particular period results from both the shaping of the system environment and the dynamic choices of individual countries.