題名:小說插圖與圖像敘事

小說插圖起源于唐代以降的"立鋪講唱",變文變相、話本插圖等是目前可見的早期案頭化存留,以明清白話小說為典范的插圖藝術則是它的超越和復現。從現場講唱到案頭讀本是小說敘事的折疊,"插圖"就插在敘事冊頁的褶皺中,以其明見性召喚默存的事跡在讀者心目中蘇醒。故事圖與人物圖是小說插圖的兩大主要類型,它們逃逸冊頁而獨立敘事之所以可能,在于喚起記憶中"象暈"的重新認同。就小說文體的純粹性而言,圖像的插入是符號異類的強制入侵,"圖說"是"言說"的抵抗話語,是對沉浸式閱讀的解構,"裝飾"而非"再現"是小說插圖的顯在符號表征。

The illustrations of the novel originated from the"talking and singing show"of the Tang Dynasty. Bianwen( 變文),Bianxiang( 變相) and the illustrations of scripts for story-telling are the visible forms of the early stage,which are repeated and transcended by the illustrations of the novel in late imperial China. From "talking and singing show"in the scene to the text for reading,which is the folding of the narrative of the novel,"illustrations"are inserted in the folds of the narrative text,and bring the evidence to the reader’s mind. Story painting and figure painting are the two main types of illustrations,and they can arouse the memory of the "image halo"about the novel,so it’s possible for illustrations to escape the text and form an independent narrative. In the pure style of novel,the insertion of the image is a compulsory invasion of symbolic alienation. The"ekphrasis"is the resistance discourse of "speech",the deconstruction of the immersion reading,so the symbolic representation of a novel’s illustrations is more of "decoration"rather than of "representation".