題名:荷爾德林和德意志的命運

荷爾德林的詩歌可以理解為他對康德哲學的意義和可能性的回應,他所創造的詩歌有兩個目的,一是構造并傳達啟蒙哲學神話,二是塑造一個民族神話:讓德意志成為哲學民族。正是在這個根本意義上,海德格爾才會把荷爾德林視為領會此在本質的德意志詩人。《許佩里翁》之所以以希臘為哲學開端,是因為希臘人對整體或者"一"的哲學規定,但希臘人的哲學思考必須經過康德哲學所養育的荷爾德林的消化,才能創造新的哲學民族——德意志,這就是荷爾德林的德意志命運。這一命運是否能夠成功,首先取決于他啟蒙人性的努力是否成功。但是,既然是重塑的自然,就至多是"第二自然",而非自然之為自然本身。

H?lderlin’s poetry can be understood as his response to the meaning and possibility of Kant’s philosophy. He writes poetry for two main purposes: to construct and convey the myth of enlightenment philosophy, and to form a national myth: making Germany a nation of philosophy. It is in this fundamental sense that Heidegger regarded H?lderlin as the unique Germany poet who understands the essence of Dasein. Hyperion regards Greece as a philosophical origin because the Greeks had a philosophical regulation on the concept of "whole" or "one"; but only when H?lderlin, nurtured by Kant’s philosophy, digests the Greek’s philosophical thinking can he conceive the new philosophy nation: Germany, or, the destiny of Germany conceptualized by H?lderlin. The realization of this destiny depends on successful enlightenment of human nature. However, since it is a reinvention of nature, it is at most a "second nature", not "nature" in itself.