題名:儒家至善論:政治的,還是整全的?

儒家學說是一種要求國家推行特定良善生活觀念的至善論主張。要想在多元分化的現代社會為強制性的國家行為奠定道德基礎,這種主張需要得到其它宗教、哲學學說支持者的支持。據此,有學者認為,儒家至善論應該成為一種對所有宗教、哲學等整全學說都不持立場的政治觀念;但也有人主張,儒家至善論只能是一種整全的學說。通過考察羅爾斯后期哲學中政治觀念與整全學說的區分,我們可以證明,關于儒家至善論的這一爭論其實是建立在對羅爾斯學說的誤解之上的。不僅如此,由于這種誤解,儒家至善論者們也錯失了儒家學說在現代社會復興的真正基礎,因此大大降低了其自身的理論前景。

Confucianism is a perfectionist theory that aims to promote a special conception of the good life. This claim,given the fact of reasonable pluralism,needs the support of all reasonable citizens. According to this requirement,Joseph Chan believes that Confucian perfectionism should be a freestanding political claim,while Sungmoon Kim believes that Confucian perfectionism can only be a comprehensive doctrine. By examining the debate between Chan and Kim,a different argument emerges that reveals the misunderstandings from both sides of Rawls’ s political/comprehensive distinction. Additionally and consequently,Confucian perfectionism has missed the true foundation of Confucianism’s renaissance in modern society on account of unwisely reducing its own theoretical prospects.