題名:大學校園裏的競爭還要靠“拼爹”嗎?--家庭背景在大學生人力資本形成中的作用

本文采用"中國大學生追蹤調查(PSCUS)"數據,系統分析了家庭背景因素對大學生人力資本積累的影響。研究發現:在精英大學中,家庭背景幾乎沒有影響,選擇性淘汰效應突出;在普通本科大學中,家庭背景作用顯著,文化再生產機制作用明顯,但個人努力因素也同樣重要;在高職院校中,文化再生產機制和能力主義規則的作用都不突出。高等教育大眾化導致了大學的分化,不同類型大學競爭場域和競爭規則出現極大差異,文化再生產機制和選擇性淘汰假設在大學校園競爭中都留有痕跡,但在不同類型的大學中發揮不同的作用。

This paper examines the effect of family background on the accumulation of human capital of college students based on 2017 Panel Survey of Chinese University Students. The result shows that there are differences in the influence of family background among different universities and colleges. In elite universities,family background hardly displays its effect,and selective attrition effect is prominent. In other universities,on the contrary,family background shows a strong effect,and cultural reproduction mechanism plays an important role. In vocational colleges,neither cultural reproduction mechanism nor meritocracy reveals significant effect on the accumulation of human capital of students. The fast expansion of higher education has led to the differentiation of universities in competition rules. Cultural reproduction theory or selective elimination hypothesis cannot provide a full explanation for the changes in today’s Chinese universities as they play different roles in different types of universities.