題名:住宿式長照機構防火避難關鍵要素之研究

住宿式長照機構於火災中適合採用的應變策略是「將起火室住民移出避難後關門阻卻火煙向外蔓延,非起火室住民關門防止火煙向內侵入且就地避難」,要提高住民在火災中的存活率,機構空間設計者及政府管理機關均應掌握住可支援此種模式的「防火避難關鍵要素」進行設計與管理,方得創造及時的「等待救援空間」,達到保護住民生命安全的目的。

本研究提出「現行用以管制住宿式長照機構的防火避難法規中存在某些真正能保護機構住民災時存活的關鍵要素條文,但也存在某些非屬關鍵要素的條文,其對保護機構住民安全並無績效且因據以修改空間極為困難,反而影響機構正常發展」的推論並加以驗證。驗證結果得出機構的防火避難關鍵要素有「1.防火構造限制」、「2.防火區劃」、「3.分間牆」、「4.內部裝修材料」、「5.消防設備(含排煙設備)」、「6.避難層出入口數量及寬度」、「7.防火設備(病房門扇)」、「8.貫穿部防火時效」、「9.防火間隔」、「10.豎道區劃」及「11.風管閘門」等11個條文,其中「1.防火構造限制」、「3.分間牆」、「4.內部裝修材料」及「5.消防設備(含排煙設備)」等4個條文應該繼續維持現行法制並落實執法,「2.防火區劃」條文區劃面積應適度下修後落實執法,「6.避難層出入口數量及寬度」條文建議探討改採其他替代措施執行管理的可能性,「7.防火設備(病房門扇)」非屬現行法制,應修法納入管制法規(含新建類及變更使用類)中,「8.貫穿部防火時效」、「9.防火間隔」、「10.豎道區劃」及「11.風管閘門」等4項依現行法制只管制新建案件,應修法也納入變更使用類管制法規中。

本研究同時驗證得出「12.樓梯平臺淨寬梯級尺寸」、「13.走廊淨寬度」、「14.設置兩座直通樓梯之限制」及「15.直通樓梯構造之限制」等4個條文對保護機構住民安全並無績效且影響機構正常發展,建議探討執法的必要性或改採其他替代措施執行管理的可能性,亦可考量由「法定准駁因子」轉化改列為「核准限制條件」或「核准附帶條件」,以輔導機構正常發展,降低各方守法成本,積極回應社會需求。

研究過程中也發現某些非屬現行法制但值得納為住宿式長照機構進一步延伸關注的防火避難安全因子,計有「16.空調設備」、「17.應變體系」、「18.小防火區劃」、「19.危物管理」、「20.外加警報系統」、「21.用電管理」、「22.外避難空間」、「23.巡查機制」、「24.訓練演練」及「25.通報機制」等10項,宜依其性質不同分由主管建築機關、目的事業主管機關及消防主管機關進行法制改良研究,並注意所採取之治理手段與保命目標之達成與業者須付出成本之間的合宜比例關係,方能順利推動,弭平行政與實務之間的落差。最終達成「在硬體方面,機構空間均能具備適足的警報設備、滅火設備、擋火構材及阻卻火煙設計;在軟體方面,機構組織均能建立平時例行的安全巡檢管制及災時熟練的應變技術步驟」的實質目標。

When a fire happens in a long-term care service institution, there are only two proper strategies that could be taken. For patients happening to be caught in a room on fire, the facility staff should slow down the fire by closing the doors in order to block airflow to the fire after helping patients escape. As for the patients out of harm’s way, they can close their doors and stay in their rooms. To increase patient safety, architects and government agencies should manage critical factors of fire safety and evacuation used in long-term care service institutions. By doing so, special waiting areas can be created and patients can be more easily rescued.

My research proposes an assumption that some current fire safety and evacuation regulations governing long-term care service institutions can save patients’ lives, while there are still some regulations that cannot effectively ensure patient’s safety. To be more specific, these ineffective regulations might result in great difficulty in evaluating institutional spaces and therefore cause institutions not to be improved normally. The research results show that there are 11 regulations that ensure the safety of long-term care patients when a fire happens. The regulations include critical factors such as the following: (1) structural fire resistance; (2) fire prevention zone segmentation; (3) dividing walls; (4) fire resistant interior decorative materials; (5) fire-fighting equipment (including smoke dampers); (6) the number and the width of entrances and exits on the refuge-floor; (7) fire prevention equipment (doors and windows in patients’ rooms); (8) through-penetration firestop systems with a fire-resistance rating; (9) fire separation distance; (10) vertical compartments (such as elevator shaft design); (11) fireproofing the inside of ductwork.Among these, there are regulations that still need to be improved. First, regulations about structural fire resistance, dividing walls, interior decoration materials, and fire-fighting equipment (including smoke dampers) should be kept and implemented properly. Second, it is considerable to scale down the minimum area of fire prevention zones and then be carried out appropriately. Third, in terms of governing the number and the width of entrances and exits on the refuge-floor, it is suggested to seek alternatives to produce the same effect that providing enough entrances and exits can achieve. Fourth, current regulations should be amended and add new fire prevention equipment standards, including doors and windows at patients’ rooms. (The amendment should also involve regulations governing new buildings and building usage alteration.) Lastly, the four factors, including through-penetration firestop systems with a good fire-resistance rating, fire separation distance , vertical compartments, and fireproofing the inside of ductwork, are only applied in regulations governing new buildings. It is suggested to add these factors to regulations applying to building usage alteration.

The research also shows that (12) standard stair step size, (13) minimum corridor width, (14) limitations of setting two direct stairs (15) direct stairwell construction are not effective when it comes to protecting patients’ safety and improving institutions. It is suggested the government review their necessity or consider the possibility to come up with alternatives. The government can also consider changing the term "approval factors" to " limited condition for approval" or "collateral condition for approval" to aid in the normal development of agencies, lower compliance costs, and respond to society's demands.

During the research process, I found some key elements that are worthy of being involved in current regulations. There are 10 in total: (16) air conditioning equipment, (17) emergency response systems, (18) small fire prevention zone segmentation, (19) dangerous item management, (20) independent alarm systems, (21) electricity management, (22) outdoor spaces for evacuation, (23) inspection mechanisms, (24) fire training exercises and (25) notification mechanisms. These elements are governed by different government agencies. In the process of improving regulations, the government should balance between goals set to protect peoples’ lives and costs that companies may cover by adopting appropriate management approaches. It is hoped that institutions can be equipped with adequate alarm systems, fire extinguishing equipment, fire prevention materials, and designs that can stop smoke from spreading. In terms of staff training, it is hoped that institutions can set up a regular inspection mechanism for safety check and provide technical procedures for staff members, training them to respond quickly to disasters. By doing so, regulations can smoothly be improved and therefore patients’ lives can be protected.

67.Brady,J.G.(2001),Long-term care under fire: A case for rational enforcement, The Journal of contemporary health law and policy, 18(1), 1-51.

68.Bond, J.(2010),Improving relations between emergency management offices and nursing homes during hurricane~related disasters, Journal of Emergency Management, 8(1).

69.Frauman, E., & Banks, S.(2011), Gateway community resident perceptions of tourism development: Incorporating importance-performance analysis into a limits of accepta-ble change framework, Tourism Management, 32(1), 128-140。

70.Hofinger, G., Zinke, R., & Künzer, L.(2014),Human factors in evacuation simulation, planning, and guidance,Transportation Research Procedia,2, 603-611.

71.Laditka, S. B., Laditka, J. N., Cornman, C. B., Davis, C. B., & Chandlee, M. J.。 (2008),Disaster preparedness for vulnerable persons receiving in-home, long-term care in south Carolina, Prehospital and Disaster Medicine, 23(2), 133-142.

72.Moore, J.(2012),Assessment of fire safety and evacuation management in nursing homes.

73.Park, H., Meacham, B. J., Dembsey, N. A., & Goulthorpe, M.(2014),Enhancing building fire safety performance by reducing miscommunication and misconceptions, Fire Technology, 50(2), 183-203。

74.Pichler, J., Tannahill, R., & Gales, J.(2015), Architectural considerations for egress in nursing and long term care homes, Sixth International Human Behaviour in Fire Sym-posium. Cambridge, UK, 649-654。

75.Ying-Yueh Chen , Ying-Ji Chuang,Ching-Yuan Lin,Shen-Wen Chien(2012),The adoption of fire safety management for upgrading the fire safety level ofexisting hotel buildings.

76.矢代嘉郎、掛川秀史、海老原學、大槻明、岩城英朗(1993),〈高齡者設施之水平避難方式效果 災害弱者設施之火災安全對策(之四)〉,《日本建築學會大會講梗概集(關東)》。