題名:房屋仲介業之市場結構與行為管制--兼論公平交易法之規範

本文主要探討房屋仲介業之市場結構與行為,並介紹其法律定位與規範,尤其以案例介紹方式,說明在專責的法令尚未立法通過之前,公平交易法對於涉及公共利益之交易行為如何介入規範。本文認為房屋仲介業交易行為具有訊息不對稱之行業特性,是以在房屋買賣過程中仲介業者扮演傳達訊息之重要角色,且在掌握交易資訊上具有優勢地位,僅以公平交易法或消費者保護法予以規範,實屬有限。因此建議規範房屋仲介業之專責法律應儘速通過立法,業者應加強自律規範彼此約束,而消費者於交易過程中亦應注意自身權益。

The major purpose of this paper is to analyze the structure and conduct in the market of real estate brokers, and also introduce the regulation of market conducts. We especially explain the provisions of the Fair Trade Law case by case before legislating the specific law of the real estate broker. Because of the characteristic of information asymmetry in the market of real estate brokers, the brokers passing on transaction information between sellers and buyers play an important role in the process of transaction. Therefore the brokers have the dominance in the market. The market regulation under the Fair Trade Law and the Consumer Protection Law is very limited. We suggest that the specific law of real estate brokers has to be legislated as soon as possible, the brokers should build a self-regulated system and the consumers must care about their rights and interests by themselves.