題名:古文書在臺灣史研究的重要性--以「竹腳寮」、「阿拔泉」之地望的研究為例

本文旨在透過竹山鎮二個古地名「竹腳寮」與「阿拔泉」地望之研究,說明古文書在台灣史研究上之重要性。 本文先瞭解自康熙《諸羅縣志》到光緒《雲林縣采訪冊》之地方史志中所見之「竹腳寮」與「阿拔泉」,因為史志文字太過簡單,所以無法確知其地望。 次論自安倍明義以下的研究者,都將「竹腳寮」解作集集鎮的隘寮。直到林文龍才加以質疑。林氏並建立「竹腳寮」在清水溪上游山區的新說。 本文就史志解讀,認為安倍明義固然錯誤,林說也諸多可疑。再據新出土古文書證明「竹腳寮」即今竹山鎮之社寮。阿拔泉社即在今竹山鎮之泉州寮。可見古文書在台灣地名研究、開發史研究上之重要。

The main purpose of this article is to demonstrate the importance of non-official historical documents in Taiwan history study through the research of geographical locations of Ju-Giau-Liau and Ar-Bar Chaun. In all the county annals between Kunh-Cee (Ju-Lo-Cian-Chi) and Kwun-Shu (Yu-Lin-Cian-Tsai-Fung-Tser), there was no mention of the geographical locations of Ju-Giau-Liau and Ar-Ba-Chaun due to the simplicity of the documents. The researchers since A-be Aki-yosi have interpreted Ju-Giau-Liau as the I-Liau in the Town of Gi-Gi. It wasn't until Li-Wun-Long who questioned the accuracy of previous study. Lin established the theory that Ju-Giau-Liau was situated in the mountain area of upstream of Chin-Suei River. Through the study of official historical documents, this article shows that there was inaccuracy in An-Pei-Ming-Yee's work as well as questions in Lin's study. In addition, the new excavated documents prove that Ju-Giau-Liau is the Ser-Liau and Ar-Ba-Chau is the Chaun-Chau-Liau, both are located in the Town of Ju-San. This research reveals the important role of the non-official historical documents in the study of Taiwan's paleography and historical development.