題名:運用網際網路於青少年戒菸行為之介入研究

本研究主要目的在發展一套有效的網路戒菸課程,並進一步探討介入效果。 本研究採準實驗設計之『實驗組控制組前測後測設計』,以北市永吉國中與興雅國中二年級各八班的學生為研究對象。實驗組接受四週的『網際網路戒菸教育介入計畫』,而對照組則不接受任何實驗處理。研究工具為自填式結構問卷,經前後測資料比對後,扣除未看過網頁者及無效問卷,最後有效人數416人(實驗組196人,對照組220人)。所得重要結果如下: 一、戒菸教育網頁介入後,實驗組學生「菸害認知」、「戒菸態度」、「自我效能」、「戒菸行為」後測得分高於前測且達顯著差異。 二、戒菸教育網頁介入後,在控制前測得分下,實驗且學生「菸害認知」、「戒菸態度」「自我效能」的後測得分高於對照組且達統計顯著差異。 三、戒菸教育網頁介入後,實驗組學生「戒菸行為」的後測得分高於對照組,但未達統計顯著差異。 根據本研究結果,建議未來在發展網路戒菸課程時,應結合衛生教育、電腦工程及美術設計等專業,並根據行為改變階段理論、溝通說服模式及社會認知理論來進行訊息轉換及發展,透過此互動式的教育方式,將可引發學生之學習動機,對學生戒菸行為必有果效。

This study was designed to develop an effective smoking cessation program on Internet, and to determent the efficacy of a health educational intervention. A four-week campaign was developed for junior high school students as the educational program. The author used the nonequivalent pretest-posttest control group design to explore the effect of the education program. The subjects were selected from two junior high schools in Taipei city, Young-Jyi and Syajh. The treatment group is from Young-Jyi junior high school, which has received four-week educational intervention program. The control group is from Syajh junior high school, which didn’t receive any treatment. The instruments included pretest and posttest self-report structured questionnaires. There were 416 valid respondents (196students of the treatment group and 220 student of the control group). This study has found significant results regarding the efficacy of the educational program. The mean scores of knowledge, attitude, self-efficacy and behavior about smoking cessation in the post-test were significantly higher than the scores in the pre-test within the treatment group. In the posttest, the mean scores of knowledge, attitude and self-efficacy about smoking cessation in the treatment group were significantly higher than the scores in the control group. However, the Internet educational program did not significantly influence students’ smoking cessation behavior. In conclusion, the Internet educational program is an effective tool. I suggest that health educators can work together with computer engineers and cartoonists to create effective and interesting smoking cessation programs in the future. Besides, the using of the transtheoretical model, health communication theory and social cognitive theory in planning interactive smoking cessation programs will trigger off students’ learning motivations.