題名:唐君毅《禮記》詮釋的角色及其價值意義

唐君毅先生有關《禮記》一書的詮釋,其進路是首先掌握《禮記》重「情」的特色,以繼承孔孟的性情之教。其次,定出《禮記》一書的思想核心是〈大學〉、〈中庸〉、〈禮運〉、〈樂記〉 等四篇文章,再擴及全書其他篇章的研究。理由是《禮記》成書于西漢初年,收錄儒家學派數百年來的重要思想,包括禮樂的一般理論及各種制度,內容極為豐富,卻也頗為繁雜,故在四十九篇中宜先掌握少數的關鍵篇章,上述四篇即其上選。唐君毅的重要觀點是提出〈中庸〉論人性,〈禮運〉談人情,二文須相配合才可呈現完整的儒家性情之教,其次是以〈禮運〉 及〈樂記〉二文為文化哲學與形上學之和合,具有弘闊的規模。因此,〈禮運〉反而是討論的核心。又因 〈大學〉、〈中庸〉早已獨立成書,為歷來學者討論的焦點,並有豐碩的研究成果。是故本文的研究範圍,將著重在探討唐君毅對 〈禮運〉、〈樂記〉二文的重要見解,並且對〈禮記〉重情的特色及作者的思想背景先予以分析,而在文末指出,唐君毅《禮記》詮釋在現今社會的價值意義。

"Li Ji" is always thought to be a great canon of Confucianism. It was finished editing in the early West Han Dynasty. In Tang Jiun-I's viewpoint, the four articles-'Da-Shiue', `Jung-Lung', 'Li- Iun', 'lue-Ji' -were the ones including the core concepts of Confucianism from the 49 articles of "Li Ji". The author would mainly explore Tang Jiun-I's interpretations on these four articles, especially on 'Li- Inn' and 'lue-Ji'. In the interpretation on "Li Ji", Tang Jiun-I regarded "the emphasis on affection" as a core characteristic of this Confucius' important book. In one dimension, `Jung-lung' was the article discoursing on human nature; `Li-Iun' was the article discussing about human affection. The thoughts in these two articles were mutual complementary to show the educational aims of Confucianism--the development and praxis of disposition and affection in human nature. In the other dimension, `Li-Iun' and `Iue-Ji' were the articles discussing the cultural philosophy and metaphysics. They created a broader and deeper theorizing horizon for Confucianism. In conclusion, the author would point out the significances of Tang Jiun-I's interpretation on "Li Ji" in the new era.