題名:我國榮民福利之剖析

槍桿子和麵包,提供國防安全需求和人民生活基本需求的滿足,是現代化國家維持其政權合法性的兩個重要條件。本文即在維持國防安全的貢獻下,探討榮民和公民社會間的關係定位,探研榮民福利政策制訂的時空背景,及其相對應的政策工具和理論邏輯。本文檢視我國榮民制度的歷史發展,分析現階段榮民福利之制度功能,並將老榮民和二代榮民兩者作比較分析,以歸納我國榮民福利的相對發展和變革的狀況,最後提出政策建議。

This paper discusses the relations of the ROC,s verteran welfare institutions and civil society. In 1949,after the civil war of China ,ROC,s sovereign and military withdrew from mainland China and stayed with Taiwan area. The old verterans were recruited from the community of mainland China, away from the original community and family. They,d sacrificed their life for the ROC,s national defense,s security , and ROC,s VA offer the honor and welfares institutions for their income maintenance and life care. The new verterans be limited on the ten years constraints, and be exploited the honor and the rights of VA welfare. Nowadays ,the VA institutions are not suit for new verterans, needs and national defenses, manpower policy. This Paper suggests the policies must be reformed and take care about the new verterans, ture needs, but keep the quality of life care and income maintenance about the old verterants.