題名:西藏天葬習俗與佛教捨身思想

天葬是藏族傳統的殯葬習俗,它在固定宗教儀式下舉行,因此不同於其他民族的露屍野葬。藏族天葬習俗來自佛教捨身觀念影響下的密宗施身法儀軌,並遠源印度婆羅門教後期吠陀時代主張人生最後階段以林居達到證悟的解脫方式。大藏經記載釋迦牟尼評論印度各國喪葬習俗,對水葬、火葬、塔葬、土葬的莊嚴葬儀都十分讚許;惟獨對將棺槨放在巖石室窟,或將死者屍骸暴置高閣,方便生者患急症時洗浴死骸並下屍咒為生者求願求福的民俗迷信,認為是不瞭解教法、不遵守三聖教化遺言的行為。也就是說,釋迦牟尼在佛經中雖主張捨身,但不主張露屍野葬或石窟瘞葬。中國唐代史料《舊唐書》、《新唐書》記載西藏吐蕃王朝葬俗是土葬,西藏土葬習俗可遠溯至據今三千年新石器時代雅壟地區的考古發現。天葬不是西藏唯一的葬法,也不是西藏最早的葬法。十二世紀後,佛教捨身思想影響的藏傳佛教施身儀軌在西藏普遍流行,西藏殯葬儀式才以天葬為主。雖然大藏經中所見的捨身傳說和施身法與天葬的喪葬儀式無關;但藏傳佛教施身儀軌來自佛教捨身觀念,而天葬殯葬習俗落實了藏傳佛教施身法。因此,天葬的普及雖出於佛教捨身思想,並遠源於印度婆羅門教林棲期的解脫方式;天葬的儀式卻出自西藏獨特地域背景下,施身儀軌對外來宗教的行動實踐。

Celestial bury is popular form in modern Tibet although it is not the only funeral's way, and it is not the earliest burial rites. To treat a dead human body with the way of cutting skin and meat into slice by slice, beating bone and viscera into piece by piece, and letting the whole be the food of vulture, it seems to be very cruel for most people except Tibetan. After twelve century, the idea of giving one's body in charity for other living beings from Buddhism became one kind of sacrificing meditation in Tibet. And this sacrificing meditation let celestial bury turn into the holy funeral ceremony. Then, celestial bury is best funeral for all Buddhism disciples in Tibet now.