題名:王畿與佛教

中晚明儒釋道三教高度融合,而作為陽明之後中晚明陽明學發展的核心人物,王龍溪歷來被認為涉入佛教頗深,但龍溪與佛教的關係究竟如何,學界尚未見有深入的專門討論。本文首先考察龍溪與玉芝法聚、雲棲袾宏這兩位佛教人物的交遊,進而分別從善惡禍福、因果報應和生死輪迴三個方面分析了龍溪立足其良知教立場對佛教基本思想的詮釋與融攝,從歷史與理論兩個方面對龍溪與佛教的關係進行全面與深入的檢討,同時指出了儒釋之辨根本的哲學理據。通過對王龍溪與佛教這一專題研究,為中晚明儒學尤其陽明學與佛教的關係,提供一項具體而堅實的個案說明。

As a key figure in the unfolding of Yangming Learning in the late Ming, Wang Ji is generally regarded to be much closer to Chan Buddhism. But what on earth was the relation between Wang Ji and Buddhism? It seems this topic has been neglected in the scholarship community. This monograph first examines the communication between Wang Ji and some famous Buddhists, like Yuzhi Faju and Yunxi Zhuhong, and then analyses Wang Ji’s absorption of Buddhism and creative interpretation of some basic concepts of Buddhism, which is based on his Confucian standpoint. This monograph, which joins historical study and philosophical argument, probes in detail the relation between Wang Ji and Buddhism, points out the ontological difference between Confucianism and Buddhism, and provides a case study for the interaction between Confucianism, especially Yangming Learning and Buddhism in the late Ming.