題名:「西方宰制、媒體中心」的運動全球化

文化全球化並不是一個平等的文化傳散結果,而是具有「方向性」的支配過程。本文以運動作為文化全球化的一個例子,質疑當前文化全球化的主流論述。透過文獻探討,本文分析運動全球化現象的特性、以及媒體在當中扮演的角色,並廓清目前運動全球化部分論述的偏頗之處。以全球化鉅觀歷史架構為經、佐以語言全球化的擴散模式為緯,本文歸納指出,十九世紀的運動全球化動力為殖民帝國的擴張、當代的動力則為跨國企業的利潤驅力,兩者都是資本主義擴大累積邏輯的產物。其次,運動全球化的主要擴散管道,過去為殖民帝國的教育體系,當代則為西方世界主宰的跨國媒體。當代的運動全球化,是一個以「西方/媒體」為中心的全球文化。因此,本文主張重回世界體系的視野,分析媒體與運動及文化全球化的關係。

Cultural globalization is the consequence of domination rather than a cultural dissemination based on equal relationship. Following a review of the literature, this paper analyzes the characteristics of the contemporary global sports, which is seen as an example of cultural globalizations, and the role mass media play in the globalization of sports. The discourse about the globalization of sports is subject for critical examination as well. This article uses two analytical frameworks: One is David Held et al's historical framework of globalization; the other is de Swann's “floral model” of the globalization of language. The main forces of the globalization of sports in the 19th century are colonial empires, and those in the contemporary era are transnational corporations dominated by Western capitalists. Both are generated by the expansion of Capitalism. Second, the primary agents of the globalization of sports in the 19th century are education systems of colonial empires, and those in the contemporary era are transnational media. To sum up, the global sports in contemporary era are Occident/media-centric. Therefore, this paper suggests that it is necessary for the analyses of the globalization of sports and culture to use Wallerstein's “World system” as a theoretical framework.